1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Can't import a model

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Watcher, Nov 22, 2012.

  1. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, as title says I can't import a model/s. I tried with tutorial, but still I can't.
    The model has only .mdx file. It doesn't have blp. When I import file and change path I can't find model. Even if I replace model with some existing model it shows it as green-black box. :ogre_rage: I need help.
     
  2. Zigg

    Zigg

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what model is?
    past the link for i try here
     
  3. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  4. Zigg

    Zigg

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Image
    [​IMG]

    here take a look.
    import manager > double click in the import > use custom path > and remove "war3mapImported\"
     
  5. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    You clearly done something wrong if that's the case...

    this is how you import a model:

    1)Open imports
    2)Import the model (you can change path if you want, it's completely optional)
    3)Save the map
    4)Use the model
     
  6. Zigg

    Zigg

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I actually forgot to mention "close and reopen your map"
    thanks for remember
     
  7. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    actually not... Saving is fine enough...
     
  8. Zigg

    Zigg

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    wow learning new things every day
     
  9. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    If the unit has a custom texture:

    after the import part, make sure you set the texture path to the correct one first (normaly you just need to delete the war3mapimported\ part) before saving the map

    else you might need to delete the texture, save map, close then reopen then redo what I just said for the model to work...
     
  10. Watcher

    Watcher

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    After I save the model where is it supposed to be??
     
  11. Zigg

    Zigg

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    objector editor > Unit or Doodads ( depending on the function ) > Choose one model or copy > Art-Model File ( double click ) > Import - choose your model