• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

Can someone find a leak in my map?

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
52
I've tried learning how to find a leak.... that didn't work.
Then I tried downloading a program that is supposed to find most leaks...... that didn't work.

Any1 help me? If you do decide to help me, I've got a copy of my map to send to you. (please be experienced though)

And if you don't mind showing me how you fixed it, I'd be extremely appreciative. My map setup is GUI because i've only been in wc3 editor for 5 days. I really liked that map and I think it's got a lot of potential because i got so much done in so short of a time. HELP if you can! I'll check this every day so... leave your email or a place for me to send it to you and I'll write back here soon.
 
Level 11
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
342
this two link can help u up.
it tell you what is memory leak, what its cause and how to fix it.
and too bad my computer is crashed...can't help you preview it...
so read your self...

Triggers - Memory Leaks and Custom Scripts
Triggers - Memory Leaks

Summary
you have to save the thing that cause memory leak to a variable.
like "set variable = XXXX"
Custom script you can find at action there...
it is a empty line to let u enter the text
copy the code given and paste to it.

example:
given
"Custom Script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Point) "
so you have to edit it to:
"Custom Script: call RemoveLocation(udg_Your point variable name) "
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
52
well, i want my trigger to work throughout the game because its an income trigger. so how do people like village builder do it??? its basicly a village builder map.
 
Level 11
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
342
you mean you nid a income trigger like
every 5 seconds gain some gold to every player?
if it i true use this:

Event:
every 5 seconds
Action
Pick every player in PLAYER _GROUP to do action
- Add 1 Gold to PICKED PLAYER
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
52
Well, i set my variables with name 'civ_1' through 'civ_12' and then i made those variables unit group - type i think and set them to the desired value (the building). then i did exactly what u said to do. i already did all that but apparently i got leaks. i'm trying to learn JASS but its really confusing. I don't get how you know what you're supposed to type in for each function and stuff....
 
Level 11
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
342
1st, i wonder how u say that u got leak?
how u know that or determine that?

for destroying unit group
juz enter this script if that your variable given is "civ_1", "civ_2"
call DestroyGroup (udg_civ_1)
call DestroyGroup (udg_civ_12)
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
52
well heres my triggers
  • SET VARIABLE
    • Events
      • Map initialization
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Set Civ_1 = (Units of type Civ Building 1)
      • Set Civ_2 = (Units of type Civ Building 2)
      • Set Civ_3 = (Units of type Civ Building 3)
      • Set Civ_4 = (Units of type Civ Building 4)
      • Set Civ_5 = (Units of type Civ Building 5)
      • Set Civ_6 = (Units of type Civ Building 6)
      • Set Civ_7 = (Units of type Civ Building 7)
      • Set Civ_8 = (Units of type Civ Building 8)
      • Set Civ_9 = (Units of type Civ Building 9)
      • Set Civ_10 = (Units of type Civ Building 10)
      • Set Civ_11 = (Units of type Civ Building 11)
      • Set Civ_12 = (Units of type Civ Building 12)
  • Civ 1 income
    • Events
      • Time - Every 30.00 seconds of game time
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Unit Group - Pick every unit in Civ_1 and do (Player - Add 1 to (Owner of (Picked unit)) Current gold)
I set variables then applied those variables..
Does that apply to destroy Group?

And I think its a leak because most people are saying that i have one.

2nd, i just don't know why else that it would crash wc3 for every1. I've hosted one of my maps before and it didn't crash.... It was a simplemap but it was still one that i had made.

I can paste error message if you want:

"the exception unknown software exception (0xc0000409) occurred in the application at location 0x6f30a9f8" (without quotes)

I really want to play my map... this sucks
 
Level 9
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
115
Leaks don't usually blow up the game... a leak is just a small bit of the computers memory that is storing something that is useless/will never be used again.

Anyway, For your income trigger, do this:
  • CivIncome
    • Events
      • Time - Every 30.00 seconds of the game
    • Conditions
    • Actions
      • Custom script: set bj_wantDestroyGroup = true
      • Unit Group - Pick every unit in (Units of type ...) and do (Player - Add 1 to (Owner of Picked unit)) Current gold)
with that, you can get rid of your variables/setting.

If it still does the error thing, try disabling your trigger (uncheck the box labeled "Enabled" in the trigger editor) and see if it works. If it doesn't, then disable all your triggers, and try again.
If it works with no triggers, start enabling triggers one by one and testing after each until you find which one breaks the game, and post it here.
If the map doesn't work with no triggers, then your Wc3 is probably messed up somehow, or you have a virus or something.
 
Level 3
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
52
what do i type in in script editor EXACTly? I'm extrem,ely new to JASS and all i kow is you start with function and then say end function. if you could copy paste how to use that script id greatly appreciate it. + id add rep cause this could be the answer to my problems. Maybe..
 
Level 9
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
115
You don't have to type anything into a script editor.
The "set bj_wantDestroyGroup = true" is the only thing you have to type. It is a single line of jass that sets a variable to true, and that variable is used in the "Pick Every Unit" functions. When it is true, the function will destroy the unneeded unit group so it clears memory space (it also resets the variable back to false).

In jass, typing "set ..." is the same as using the "Set Variable" action. If you call a function, you will use "call ..." instead, but you don't have to worry about that now, because there isn't a function that needs calling.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top