1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Beta sandbox

Discussion in 'StarCraft I & II' started by Doctor-Pepper, Feb 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Doctor-Pepper

    Doctor-Pepper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    There is a patch that allows you to play starcraft in sandbox. Without a beta key. There is no enemy, but atleast you can build all units and buildings.
    I have a decent comp, but it cant handle more than Medium video setting. (Dual Core 2.4 , GeForce GT 9600, 4gb DD3 ram)
    Ive played for over 2 hours, build every unit, building and upgrade and must say, this is going to be AWESOME. I couldnt stop imagining what i could do in Galaxy Editor. So awesome

    Edit: There are even maps where you can play vs AI
    ReEdit: Hundreds confirm that there are no malware attached to the file what so ever.

    Sandbox released!
    Launch SC2 first to update it to the latest version.

    Get it here:
    http://google.com


    Maps with AI! (Use them with the fix above)
    http://google.com


    For some reason, I cant take a screenshot. When i paste it, the screen is just black. So i took a picture
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 1, 2010
  2. crawdaddy029

    crawdaddy029

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    dont download this, it has about 25 different viruses attached to it
     
  3. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Let me explain things. I will start that linking it or anything related to it is forbidden, the same as linking cracks and other crap.

    For this thing, I will say - those who did it extracted this part of the game that loads a selected map, thus no main menu screens before you load. Viruses: I use AVG IS 9.0 (paid) by far the best protection as it is not even the free AVG. As some sites claimed, it gives a false detection. My Resident Shield prevents me from starting that application and detects it as Trojan Dropper. What is the proof that it is not a virus? Answer: That you don't see all other applications and exe files such as the windows system files infected. Viruses infect all your exe files on all drive, this is only detected and does no harm. One can had disable the Res Shield so that AVG doesnt prevent me. I know AVG because I used to work for them...

    It gives you opportunity to play maps you load. Until yesterday, you could only play vs yourself, aka no opponents. Since yesterday you can play vs computers, as people did cool things: they made AI versions of all maps! Yeah but computer was really retarded, one could OWN a COMP with just 3 Stalkers o_O. Boring much? Boring until today when someone made AIs that you can paste in your SC II folder. The result? The result is that now you play vs computers that are HARDER than war3 computer insane, should I say unbeatable?
     
  4. Doctor-Pepper

    Doctor-Pepper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Do you even know what a virus is? A trojan at best.
    Anyway, there is nothing attached to this. It works perfectly
     
  5. Warhunter

    Warhunter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,061
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    This is against the site rules.. :eek:
     
  6. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,403
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    lol.


    yes its hard but you can adjust the difficulty level (with different versions)
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2010
  7. Doctor-Pepper

    Doctor-Pepper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Not every torrent is illegal, you know
     
  8. crawdaddy029

    crawdaddy029

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    well lets see, i download this, click on it, norton opens and starts doing a scan and finds 25 new infractions that needs be removed. weather i know what a virus is or not is not the issue, you are posting maleware on here and its against the rules.
     
  9. skrab

    skrab

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,403
    Resources:
    21
    Models:
    19
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    21
    These are your previous scan results.
     
  10. crawdaddy029

    crawdaddy029

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    negative, previous scan results included all of 1 tracking cookie and it was removed at that timme, which was yesterday actually. please try to refrain from helping out the spammer
     
  11. Thingolus

    Thingolus

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    GUys, i downloaded it, and it works perfectly, its AWESOME!!! omg cant wait for it now :(
    and no panic, nothing happens after downlading & starting
     
  12. Tyranid

    Tyranid

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,037
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Norton is known for hating almost anything. I would know *looks down at Norton.. watching me... constantly..*
     
  13. MGCǂSpectre

    MGCǂSpectre

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    3,007
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    LOL, I read the Blizzard forum, it looks like everyone is doing that :p

    Those were unbeatable - CPU gets like more minerals or so, masses me 10 Battlecruisers after I stop his earlier attacks, Zerg also masses units that greatly outnumber me. They are saying version 4 the AI doesnt use extra resources, cause that was no real training for real players :p
     
  14. Doctor-Pepper

    Doctor-Pepper

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2004
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    See, if I can make 1 guy happy like this with my post, that enough reason for me to post it
     
  15. Darkness-4ever

    Darkness-4ever

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    763
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't mind craw he's just a troll under the forum bridge, that or he really doesn't get why Norton is hardly used (because Norton is the anti-virus troll of anti-virus programs). There are no viruses included with the linked downloads, just a false positive that may show up.
     
  16. Trilby

    Trilby

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I tried opening it, it tells me "Could not find Starcraft II Beta v0.3.0.14093"
     
  17. BoneBreaker

    BoneBreaker

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    247
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You have to update your StarCraft II to the latest patch.

    I've been using this for 2 days, it's really nice for testing galaxy scripts with the current natives.
     
  18. GregerTheGreat

    GregerTheGreat

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ive read somewhere that you're able to change the AI difficulty, however, I forgot where I read this, can anyone tell me how to do it?
     
  19. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Afaik, linking to a torrent site such as thepiratebay with the implying to get the sandbox for offline gaming is not following the siterules?

    What makes this illegal? It is a loader (3rd party programs is not supported by Blizzard) to a game which you most likely don't have a legal license for.

    Yeah I'm just stating facts. Other than that I don't really care.

    As for your printscreen issue, go check your user folder/my documents/starcraft 2 beta/screenshots
     
  20. Gallin

    Gallin

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Resources:
    1
    Models:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I think this post might be looked the other way by the moderators for awhile
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.