1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Batch files and overclocking

Discussion in 'Computer Tech' started by The_wand_mirror, Mar 14, 2010.

  1. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So i have a problem

    Overclocking my processor (E8400) from 3.00 Ghz to 3.60 or maybe 4.00

    Last time i overclocked my processor files became corrupted, while i tested the overclocked configuration with a program which was recommended for doing such a thing (it was a tutorial) from a website i trust (programs named was Super PI). The tests came out okay nonetheless file corruption occured and i had to reinstall my OS just incase... (Tempratures were fine btw i use a ASUS Triton 81, they are designed for i7's. It didn't go over 60 degrees at 4.00 Ghz while running a stress test) Anyways, how do i overclock this thing safely?

    Anybody knows, please help me out.

    Issue 2 has been solved btw...
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
  2. FreshMobster

    FreshMobster

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I would advise not to rely on batch program/shortcut, but use a priority-saver program, like Prio - a free extension to Task Manager. Main module is designed to save your Priority, Processor Affinity settings and also check loaded processes for integrity to potentially counter virus activity, by checking if they have digital signature. Other selectable-on-installation modules are designed to monitor loaded Service and TCP/IP activity. Not to mention the possibility to directly check the location of .exe files the processes are linked to.
    A very handy dandy tool found at: http://www.prnwatch.com/prio.html
    P.S.: Priority of some programs can be changed by using shortcut's command line properties (for instance adding "-high" (without quotes) would set the application to work in High-Priority). But not all, so I would advise to check this firsthand.
     
  3. shiiK

    shiiK

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,745
    Resources:
    54
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    30
    Skins:
    22
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    54
    I'd assume it to be safer and easier to overclock your CPU using the built-in BIOS options. OCing from 3GHz to 4GHz sounds a bit rough, it will definitely shorten the lifetime of it, but if your cooling system can keep it cool, I guess it's not dangerous for your other components.
     
  4. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I used my BIOS to overclock... never heard of another way to do it.
     
  5. shiiK

    shiiK

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,745
    Resources:
    54
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    30
    Skins:
    22
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    54
    Oh right, when I read the title and your post, I made the assumption you had used some weird Batch script to OC your CPU, so I thought I'd mention the more direct approach.
     
  6. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    If you had to increase voltage, your processor may have shortened life due to the extra stress.

    Are you sure you really needed to OC? It is only good to OC if you will noticably gain anything from it. For example OCing my I7 processor would be pointless as the games and tasks I perform run perfectly as it is.
     
  7. shiiK

    shiiK

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,745
    Resources:
    54
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    30
    Skins:
    22
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    54
    I guess it's worth to mention that OCing your CPU when RAM and/or GPU are weaker will probably not increase game performance because they will act as choke points.
     
  8. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well okay, but the actual problem was that it corrupted my files after a while. So i guess my processor aint fit for overclocking then? Although i've heard people making 3,6 Ghz and still having it run fine.
     
  9. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,944
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    It curropted your files means it is not running fine at that clock rate. It must be performing occasional logic errors with some instructions as not all instruction paths have the same physical distance so the propergation delay of them is different. What limits the maximum clock rate is the capacitence of the actual semi conductors and the propergation delay, thus why smaller is faster.

    Also make sure your RAM and motherboard can handle such clock rates.
     
  10. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is my motherboard, but i can't find the clock rate it can handle.
     
  11. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Overcloacked it again from 3,00 to 3,60 ... seems to work fine ...
     
  12. Etzer

    Etzer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,256
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I need help with overclocking. I ain't sure how to do it, and i am afraid to do something stupid wrong.
     
  13. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    First off you must know what a BIOS is and must be familiar with some programs and CPU temprature etc.

    Search for a tutorial on google, i could link you mine but it was in dutch so that would only be helpfull if you would be able to read dutch =p
     
  14. Etzer

    Etzer

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,256
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Which i am not
     
  15. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So you should read about BIOS' and overclocking etc. in a tutorial or something.

    Maybe this helps?