1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The SharpCraft World Editor Extended (WEX) has been updated for the latest Warcraft 3 version: Forum.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Paired Modeling/Texturing Contest #3 - Leaders has begun! Artists group up and struggle! May the best team lead the run.
    Dismiss Notice

ai editor help

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by danacm, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. danacm

    danacm

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Hy!

    I working on a map, and i create a working custom malee ai, but i there are a problem.

    When the ai expand a new mine, build a town hall, the ai upgrade that second town hall, not the original one, and start to build all the second tier buildings to build the expansion, not to the main base.

    Can somebody help me, why is this happening?

    Thanks!
     
  2. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,681
    coz blizzard GUI ai's works like that, if you want ai to do what you want then trigger it but,
    it's very hard to do...
     
  3. Mr.Foxy

    Mr.Foxy

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    NOTE: AI Editor only work on Meele map's!

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    If you want make AI on Costum map, you should create it using Trigger.
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    22,727
    JASS AI scripts can be used in non-melee maps, just they sometimes have limitied aplicability.
     
  5. Mr.Foxy

    Mr.Foxy

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    234
    Yes, i know, but, AI Editor can't set on Non-Melee map.
     
  6. MajorKaza

    MajorKaza

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    511
    They can be. I made some that works good enought for some modes, but its hard to do it by AI editor made by Blizzard 'couse of limmited AIs at the same time. My PC have trouble late game when I am reaching 10 of them. AI to custom mas just can't be tested by WC3 Editor.

    If you want to fix that bug check positions of all structures on the AI list. If order AI to build 2nd stage town hall before getting new goldmine it will make it at 1st town.

    You can order AI to build only in the 1st town but there is risk that AI will lock all free space and then can't do any. If you still want to do it just change the destination to #main town (originaly there should be "anywhere")

    Look how it should made (red text is translation):
    [​IMG]


    English editor would be realy nice... :/
     

    Attached Files:

    • AI.gif
      AI.gif
      File size:
      193.7 KB
      Views:
      641
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011