1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Adding weapons

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Totle, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Totle

    Totle

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm fairly new to the whole map editor, and so far, the only I thing I understand is importing complete models and skins. However, I just noticed the attachments section and I have been pumped to try out the new weapons. When I downloaded http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/...blade-156100/?prev=search=knight&d=list&r=200

    I tried to stick it on a model to see how it looked ( I followed the directions posted) and as I expected, the model disappeared and was replaced by a floating sword.

    My question is, how do I add the sword to the model?

    For clarification's sake, the steps I followed were exactly what was written in the "Not sure how to import this model?" section.
     
  2. Link_Iceblader

    Link_Iceblader

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did you set the right string for the attachment? And which ability did you use to add the attachment?
     
  3. swipe5weep

    swipe5weep

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You're doing the attachment process wrong.
    Please refer to:
    Method1

    or
    Method2
     
  4. Crimson-Guard

    Crimson-Guard

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    w8 a min... is ur model weaponless or ???
     
  5. GhostThruster

    GhostThruster

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,845
    Resources:
    34
    Models:
    7
    Icons:
    21
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    34
    You followed the wrong tutorial.
    Here's what you do.
    1.Create dummy ability of Item Armor Bonus.
    2.Set to unit, set all values to 0.
    3.Find Art-Target, and enter your desired model.
    4.Find Art-Attachment Point(directly below the above) and enter your attachment point(hand,left/right)
    5.Add ability to your unit.