Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Adding items to shop via triggers

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by markone, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. markone

    markone

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hey,

    I've tried to add item in shop with trigger, it should be basic thing, but somehow, if i add 3 items of same type when i buy one they all disappear its really odd. Does anyone know what's solution

    here is simple trigger that i use just for test

    • test
      • Events
        • Player - Player 1 (Red) skips a cinematic sequence
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Neutral Building - Add Scroll of Animate Dead to Marketplace 0000 <gen> with 2 in stock and a max stock of 3


    Thanks for help
     
  2. The_wand_mirror

    The_wand_mirror

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    4,273
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Could it be because something in the stats of the item, like mixing up the max stock thingies and resetting them in a trigger somehow bugs it?
     
  3. Billy2

    Billy2

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    95
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Are you sure that none of your other triggers are inteferring with the shop?
     
  4. markone

    markone

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yes i am, make empty map, add one shop and one hero and do this trigger
     
  5. markone

    markone

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    235
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    so this is not possible? why blizzard made this functions ?
     
  6. Evan1993

    Evan1993

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its because of the way shops with "sell items" instead of Shop Purchase Item work, if you buy an item it will be removed from the shop. Unfortunately " Neutral Building - Add [Item]" only works for buildings with Sell Items.

    Although this doesn't help you much at all, its not a bug, its just the way they wanted sell items to work.