1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Add portrait to unit

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Ramza, Oct 27, 2010.

  1. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I can't get it to work.

    I removed all animations except for its stand animation, which I renamed ''Portrait'', and I added portrait glow behind the unit.

    Then I saved the model as ''unitname''_Portrait, imported both models, and saved the map. But it won't show.

    Is there a way to do this?

    EDIT:

    The portrait works fine when I use the test map option, but not when I start the map in Warcraft.

    It's still not showing up in the campaign because of this.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 28, 2010
  2. Revilo

    Revilo

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    Screenie of import manager plz!
     
  3. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Here:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Revilo

    Revilo

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    odd that should work, erm could you post the map ?
     
  5. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Well, something strange happened.

    I created a new test map, to upload here (can't upload my whole campaign right now). But I tried out the map first, to see if the actual model works. And now the portrait is showing as well.

    Not sure what I did wrong earlier, but... it's solved now.

    Still, +rep. x)
     
  6. Revilo

    Revilo

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    5
    Resources:
    15
    lolz very odd XD
     
  7. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Ok, so I thought it was solved. It's not.

    The portrait works fine when I use the test map option, but not when I start the map in Warcraft.

    It's still not showing up in the campaign because of this.
     
  8. Pitakebab

    Pitakebab

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    campaign? have you imported the portrait model also in campaign editor? :p
     
  9. Mechanical Man

    Mechanical Man

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,383
    Resources:
    39
    Models:
    30
    Icons:
    3
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    4
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    39
    And that model has a camera?
     
  10. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Heh, of course. x)

    Yeah, I use the same as the Water Elemental.

    I uploaded the test map, so you can export the portrait as well.
     
  11. SerenityInFire

    SerenityInFire

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are there any files in your campaign that could be causing a conflict with this model? i.e. Same filename or anything like that?
     
  12. Ramza

    Ramza

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,194
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Yeah, I'm sure. Even in an empty map, with just the imported unit and portrait, the portrait only works when you use ''Test Map''. Not when you start up the map with Warcraft.