1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Ability level detection

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by ZlatniLav, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. ZlatniLav

    ZlatniLav

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can anyone please tell me if there is a way to detect current level of some ability on certain unit?
     
  2. Xarwin

    Xarwin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    There is,
    use conditional integers.
    • (Level of Avatar for (Picked unit)) Equal to 1

    This is an example, I guess you'll find the other ways out too.

    of course you can use another way, using a variable (or local if you'd know it) :
    • Set integer = (Level of Avatar for (Picked unit))

    And then you can display it, or use it where you want.
     
  3. Palaslayer

    Palaslayer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,779
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    62
    Packs:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    u can change equal to to greater than, smaller than and so on as well.
     
  4. ZlatniLav

    ZlatniLav

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Xarvin: Ty, +rep

    But, is there any way do detect buff level affecting some unit?
     
  5. idodik

    idodik

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmmm there should be, but I can't find it.
    EDIT: There is "Unit - Unit has specific Buff" in Boolean Comparisons, looks like you'll have to trigger a lot.
     
  6. Xarwin

    Xarwin

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,232
    Resources:
    3
    Icons:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    XarWIN!
    How many people have their screen wrong O.x !
    By the way, buffs can be detected for each level BUT you'll have to create a specific buff for each level (if I was right).
     
  7. doom_sheep

    doom_sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    to detect the buff level u need to edit the ability and give it different buff for every level.
     
  8. Palaslayer

    Palaslayer

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,779
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    62
    Packs:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    yep, use for first level urbufflvl1 for second urbufflvl2 etc. and detect if it has the buff
     
  9. ZlatniLav

    ZlatniLav

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Grr, its not very good when your ability has like 100 levels like mine :S
     
  10. doom_sheep

    doom_sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    you could also make the target's custom value the level of ability when cast.
     
  11. TheBlooddancer

    TheBlooddancer

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,911
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I would do that, but if you use custom value for something else, then it won't work.
     
  12. doom_sheep

    doom_sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    756
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    obviously