1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Ability charges

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by mckill2009, Sep 9, 2010.

  1. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    hi, is there any way to make Ability like Holy Light, Heal, Doom, etc... have charges just like items?
     
  2. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Make an item, add the ability, add charges.
     
  3. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    I already done that and it's OK but is it possible to make ability charges without items, multiboards, leaderboards?

    Im thinking of 'Hidden' charges with variables for the time being.
     
  4. MortAr

    MortAr

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,768
    Resources:
    7
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    Not possible unless you count the charges with a trigger each time the specified ability is being used.
     
  5. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    Yeah, that's a 'hidden' charges indeed, anyway thank you.
     
  6. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    you check the charges when the unit starts casting and then if the charges are 0 then you order him to stop...
     
  7. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    Thanks, already done that and every possible way.
     
  8. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Trigger : ITEM

    Add charges to Item

    lulzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz
     
  9. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    it was charged abilities without using items...
     
  10. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So.............

    What do you think about using arrays for that..

    • Event
    • Unit starts casting an ability
    • Condition
    • Action
    • if AbilityCharges[playernumberownerofunit] not equal to zero
    • then
    • do nothing
    • else
    • order unit "STOP"
    • game - Send Message to player[ownerofunit] "Not enough charges"
     
  11. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    well, he said that he's already done it so I guess its okay already...
     
  12. konjured1103

    konjured1103

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So we're assholes wasting hiveworkshop's bandwidth @ this thread..

    btw, can you help me regarding my problem about newgen, i can't make it work.

    look @ my thread.
     
  13. mckill2009

    mckill2009

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,696
    Resources:
    34
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    27
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    34
    the rules said, 'Respect' each other, so watch your manners, this question of mine is not possible like what Mortar said unless you use items/multiboard/hidden charges, etc...


    @Adiktuz

    Yes it's done already but I'm using item charges to enable abilities, thank you...