1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll is up! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

A few questions?

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by WanderingPeanut, Jul 11, 2010.

  1. WanderingPeanut

    WanderingPeanut

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I've been tinkering with the editor for quite a while now but there's a few things I can't figure out, (and I didn't want to make a thread for each of these).

    1. I can't seem to get air units to move like ground units, they don't stop instantly as I would want them to, they slow to a halt when told to stop.

    2. I want to be able to place a unit every half square, I've looked at footprints but can' seem to able to get a unit to only fill half a square.

    3. How can I make a unit block line of sight?

    4. How do I attach sound effects to abilities and weapons?
     
  2. splashy5

    splashy5

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1. Movement - Deceleration?
    4. Actors with Event-Events
     
  3. mrzwach

    mrzwach

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    929
    Resources:
    3
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    1. Deceleration set to 0 should fix this.

    2. Halve the radius. Don't think this works for buildings though, think they can't be any smaller than 1x1.

    3. Go to the footprint and look at the pathing stuff, then under placement apply click "Define Sets" and check "Blocks Vision".

    4. Create a new actor of type sound. Add in an event that creates said actor when your special ability effect starts.

    IE, Event: Effect.Damage.Start -> Action: Create. Also add in Event: SoundDone -> Action: Destroy
     
  4. WanderingPeanut

    WanderingPeanut

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    1. Unfortunately I've already tried this and it doesn't seem to change anything, I'm using the normal Fly mover. EDIT: Had an idea and turned deceleration up to 1000, seems to work. This is odd because ground units seem to stop instantly with a deceleration of 0.

    Maybe I should clarify for 2 and 3, I'm trying to make a destructible that blocks sight and can be placed every half square (1x1 buildings in wc3 could be placed like this :/) I could solve this by making it so it has no footprint but still blocks sight, but I don't know how to do this without a footprint, and footprints have to be places every 1 square. So effectively a normal tree from wc3 :/

    4. Thanks, I'll get to work on that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2010
  5. WanderingPeanut

    WanderingPeanut

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    For anyone who's interested you can get around the placement limitation by placing the units with no pathing enabled, then changing the units footprint after you've placed, not sure if theres any repercussions.