1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The 13th Music Contest Poll has begun! Vote for the best tracks in this symphony of frost and flame.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Weird bug

Discussion in 'Warcraft Discussion' started by Qrom Bellascream, Nov 4, 2017.

  1. Qrom Bellascream

    Qrom Bellascream

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The effects "Neutral Building Death" and "Doom Explosion" don't appear for me along with some other select effects. What could be causing this? Just started happening all of the sudden during a match of Warlock.
     
  2. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is a bug with wc3's graphics engine and certain graphics card drivers; your driver thinks it's caching the data for a special effect, something breaks, and the effect fails to load forevermore.

    To fix, restart your computer fully. Not a sleep, not a hibernate, not a hybrid of any of them. If you happen to have windows 10, IIRC windows 10 does a hibernate instead of a shutdown when you tell it to shut down, so be sure to force it to fully shut down.
     
  3. Qrom Bellascream

    Qrom Bellascream

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Didn't work...
     
  4. Kaijyuu

    Kaijyuu

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    Messages:
    848
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hrm, not sure then. If it's not the typical cause then I haven't a clue.
     
  5. Qrom Bellascream

    Qrom Bellascream

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    150
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok, I restarted it about 4 times and it finally worked. Leaving this thread so other ppl can hopefully get answers