1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

The Hero Tinker

Discussion in 'Requests' started by Black_Gobbo-dk, Apr 3, 2005.

  1. Black_Gobbo-dk

    Black_Gobbo-dk

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hi i really need the hero tinker to edit but its not in the viewer and the Tinker here in the modelsection cant be unpacked
    so if anyone can tell me how to get it would be nice

    -Black_Gobbo-dk
     
  2. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,974
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    Get WinMPQ

    Go to WC3C and find the latest patch listfile

    Open the patch.mpq, make sure you're using the listfile

    Then search for said skin/model/whatever
     
  3. Black_Gobbo-dk

    Black_Gobbo-dk

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thx alot ill try that

    edit: how can i find it when everything is called Unknown\Unknown.....?
     
  4. Mecheon

    Mecheon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,974
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    10
    Resources:
    10
    In the toolbar somewhere there's a properties menu or something. You need to stick the listfile (Which you downloaded from WC3C) into the appropriate spot for listfiles
     
  5. Black_Gobbo-dk

    Black_Gobbo-dk

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    thx alot again