1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Not enough map size

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by dragonade311, Aug 6, 2019.

  1. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    so i messed up, i made a map. i needed extra map space.
    is there a way to edit the map to make it a lot larger or do i need to remake the map on a larger map size?
     
  2. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,691
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Scenario --> Map Size and Camera Bounds --> Modify Map Bounds
     
  3. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can only modify the current map bounds, not beyond that
     
  4. Ceday

    Ceday

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,111
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What Warseeker said should work fine, if you create a 32x32 map you can enlarge it and make it 64x64. If your map already 256x256 480x480 and you are trying to make larger that is another problem.

    Edit: With latest patches, largest map size seems 480x480 instead of old 256x256.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2019
  5. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    so any fix regarding that?
     
  6. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,691
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    What is the current size of your map? With the newest patch you can expand your map size up to 480x480.
     
  7. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1.26 and 128x128
     
  8. Warseeker

    Warseeker

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    Messages:
    2,691
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Make sure you have both Modify Map Bounds and Modify Camera Bounds "checked" before resizing your map.
     
  9. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks alot man <3
     
  10. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,814
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    One can enlarge it using the same method all the way to 480x480.
    There is nothing to fix. Maximum map size is 480x480 and one can enlarge any map up to 480 in any dimension.
    Only version of Warcraft III we can really help you with is the latest. I know for a fact that 1.26 did not support enlarging up to 480x480 map sizes as an example while the at this time current version, 1.31.1, does.
     
  11. dragonade311

    dragonade311

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Its fine now, i have successfully modified the map size to what i wanted, thanks!