1. The poll for our 11th Music Contest is up! Help us choose the most awesome cinematic tracks by casting a vote!
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Melee Mapping contest #3 - Poll is up! Vote for the best 4v4 melee maps!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 30th edition of the Modeling Contest is finally up! The Portable Buildings need your attention, so come along and have a blast!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The Aftermath has been revealed for the 19th Terraining Contest! Be sure to check out the Results and see what came out of it.
    Dismiss Notice

Mp3 sounds not working after update

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by FeelsGoodMan, Jan 16, 2019.

  1. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I just updated to v1.30.4 and all my cinematics that were using mp3 sounds are no longer working. I can't play the mp3 sounds through the sound editor, but I can export them and they all work when played in a media player so I know they are not corrupt.

    Wav sounds are working fine. Any idea what this might be, and a way to make the sounds play without having to export them, convert to wav and then import them again? I have around 100 sound files so it would be REALLY tedious work.
     
  2. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,069
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
  3. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Oh well that sucks. I tried removing all metadata with audacity but sadly it didn't do anything. After playing my map several times I found out that it's not only my imported sounds, it is almost ALL sounds that are played throughout regions, at points, waygate sounds, spell sounds, effect sounds, and it just keeps adding to the list, and some sounds starts playing then are just cut off. Hopefully a fix will come sooner rather than later.
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8,069
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    You could always use a stable older version.
     
  5. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yeah I guess I could. I will probably just revert to 1.29 or something.
     
  6. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    does your world editor sends an error message like "Couldn't initialize sound files"?
     
  7. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If by "send an error" you mean a windows kind of error window, then no. If you mean in any error log or similar then I don't know.
     
  8. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    At bottom left of the WE screen, there's a yellow message texts if there's an error
     
  9. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No errors shows up.
     
  10. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    do you have the "redist" folder in your wc3?
     
  11. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Nope. I have 1 1.29 version installed as well, and there I have it, but not in my 1.30.4 folder.
     
  12. Fang

    Fang

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    417
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Try to copy it to the 1.30.4 folder.