1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Making a map 480x480

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Sam Panda, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. Sam Panda

    Sam Panda

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey, guys.. I'm having some troubles over here.

    I'm trying to make my map 480 by 480, I don't need anyone to explain to me that it lags or whether or not I should do it, just how to get over an error I am encountering.

    I'm using the Newgen pack, and I modified WorldEditData.txt as well, and still I have a problem:

    I can select up to 480 as an option for width or height, and I can extend to those with the size modifier, but there appears to be a max of 65536 cells. Meaning, it can be 480x128, or 128x480, or anything inbetween, but the maximum for a square map is 256x256 for me. Can anyone help? I've tried using both JNGP and normal WE, and nothing solves this.


    When making maps choosing size categories it automatically lowers width or height to make it so it won't go above 512 total. When increasing size manually I can't press OK because it gives me an error: "The full map area (230400 cells) exceeds the limit of 65536 cells."
     
  2. n00byn4t3r

    n00byn4t3r

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    And in fact nothing can solve the 65535 limit except if blizzard would make it a 32bit integer instead of 16bit, so your out of luck on this one.

    BTW, Forcing it above this limit would just simply make it crash.
     
  3. Sam Panda

    Sam Panda

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Some maps are 480x480 though, like Dark Invasion II.
     
  4. n00byn4t3r

    n00byn4t3r

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Interesting, would love to hear what other people have to say on this...
     
  5. meOme

    meOme

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I installed JNGP without changing anything else (what does WorldEditorData.txt do?) and I never had a problem with creating 480x480 Maps. I'm currently working on one that is 450x400 or something atm.

    Maybe you should reinstall WC3 and JNGP (without making additional changes).
     
  6. Sam Panda

    Sam Panda

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've reinstalled JNGP and Warcraft 3 was installed about a week or two ago (upgraded to winods 7)

    Are you using JNGP version 5d or whatever? or something else?

    I'm really stumped because at one point I made my map 352x352 and it worked fine, but now I can't do that anymore.. really confused.


    Never mind, I fixed it. No limits wasn't turned on... Even though I tried that before and it still didn't work, this time it did, so whatever.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  7. Pandizzle

    Pandizzle

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    94
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    If you really want a map that large, I'm thinking World Editor Unlimited may be able to help you, however it isn't an especially 'stable' program so if you're going down that track be wary.
     
  8. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,413
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    Just use newgen.
     
  9. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've also made a map 480x480 no problems here, but the problem appears if I try to change description of map and the name of it and it doesn't let me press OK because it says that 230000 cells exceeds 65k cells, does anyone know how to fix this? I'm using WEU.
    Edit: I can't open my map with jass newgen because I have triggers that it doesn't recognise.
     
  10. Sam Panda

    Sam Panda

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I made it 480x480 using the 'No Limits' option in the Grimoire section of Newgen, but I think you can get grimoire without needing Newgen.

    Also maybe you could disable your triggers, start it up with Newgen, modify the description/name, save, then close it and go back to normal WE?
     
  11. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there a way to disable all triggers, at least by category, or I have to disable them each?...
    Because they are hundreds...
     
  12. HappyTauren

    HappyTauren

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    8,413
    Resources:
    87
    Models:
    61
    Icons:
    23
    Packs:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    87
    You're doomed since you're using WEU.
     
  13. darkalex13

    darkalex13

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm using WEU because WE doesn't open a 480x480 and I didn't quite know about jass newgen until a few days ago, anyway I'm not using any advanced triggers since the last patch...