1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

HP Bar Height

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by Lord_Sauron, Feb 23, 2010.

  1. Lord_Sauron

    Lord_Sauron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    I'm not sure if this is a modeling or a world editor issue, but I was wondering how to adjust the height of the hit point bar that appears above units. On some it appears around their chests while on others it is too far above them. Any ideas?
     
  2. Pharaoh_

    Pharaoh_

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8,128
    Resources:
    11
    Icons:
    3
    Skins:
    1
    Spells:
    6
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    There are some a couple of models that might work for this issue for hp and mana respectively, they are under Console section, if you search via an MPQ extractor or WCIII Viewer, but I don't know if they are the ones that appear hitting Ctrl. If so, you can export them and check their z spawn axis/stand z axis.
     
  3. I3lackDeath

    I3lackDeath

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Resources:
    16
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    10
    Skins:
    5
    Resources:
    16
    For most models that have been resized, you can open them in Magos' and hit "Calculate Extents" under the "Edit" collum. This will re-adjust the healthbar.

    I haven't found a way to adjust the health bar manually, and I don't think that you can, as if it was a MDX model, you would change it for every model there is.
     
  4. Lord_Sauron

    Lord_Sauron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    Ah thanks I3lackDeath, that's solved it.
     
  5. Vuormalainen

    Vuormalainen

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Hit Calculate Extents and save model and its done? or woot? plz help^^
     
  6. I3lackDeath

    I3lackDeath

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,311
    Resources:
    16
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    10
    Skins:
    5
    Resources:
    16
    That's exactly what you have to do. Nothing more. :D