1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to set Stats-Build time to 0

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by DaneTheBeast, Jan 15, 2015.

  1. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How to set buildings to instabuild

    The lowest it can go is 1. I want it to be 0 for units that are trained and also for the upgrade, pretty much everything to be instant.

    Edit: Changed Title, Setting it to 0 won't work
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2015
  2. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You can set it to 0.01, is that enough for you?
    EDIT: okay, i did some testing, and you actually can set it to 0, just hold shift and click on the build time field and there you can set it to 0
    However, the bulding will star with a initial very low life, the solution i see for now for this, is making a simple trigger:
    Simple trigger
    • Full life construction
      • Events
        • Unit - A unit Finishes construction
      • Conditions
        • Or - Any (Conditions) are true
          • Conditions
            • (Unit-type of (Constructed structure)) Equal to "Your structure"
      • Actions
        • Unit - Set life of (Constructed structure) to 100.00%

    In the or section you can store all of the structures you want to be insta-builded
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2015
  3. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    No, you can't. you can't add "." for build time
     
  4. Shoto

    Shoto

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you hold shift and doubleclick on the field you want to edit (or select the field, hold shift and press enter), you can enter values that the editor usually wouldn't accept, such as setting the damage dealt by Breath of Fire to a negative value to get a healing cone ability.

    Though, if you set the build time to 0, the game might interpret that is "infinite".
     
  5. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    check my edit
     
  6. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1

    Thanks, I totaly forgot about negative values. :grin:

    The problem is, even when set to 0 it takes 1 second to build, the only difference is that the progress bar will stay empty and the constructing animation will stay frozen. Any other way?
     
  7. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That would work, but still the building takes 1 second even after setting build time to 0 or even -1
     
  8. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Mmmm, you mean for the builder animation?
     
  9. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Look what I wrote to Shoto. Your idea to heal the building is nice and all but the main thing I want and that is for it to instabuild doesn't work even with 0 build time set
     
  10. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Check it, because, for what im seeing in the test that looks instantaneous for me
     

    Attached Files:

  11. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Yup it's instabuild. Really weird because it doesn't work for me in my map. I am now thinking why that could be but I have no idea. Does it matter if it's human/orc/undead/elf? :vw_wtf: :goblin_wtf:
     
  12. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Which was the base builder for your builder?
     
  13. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    A Peasant.
     
  14. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Alright, I got it to work. I changed his "Stats - race" from orc to human (that doesn't really matter i think) and added him the repair (human) ability. Now it's all good. That seems to be the only way
     
  15. jot0017

    jot0017

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I was about to say that, :p