1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Trigger] How do I create blocks for ex. when if else

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by moonturtle, Nov 4, 2019.

Tags:
  1. moonturtle

    moonturtle

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It looks like this when I'm trying to create blocks.
    upload_2019-11-4_15-42-15.png

    I want the result to look something like this.

    if (conditions == true)

    then do
    {insert event}
    else do
    {insert event}


    The GUI is sort of forcing me to put in so much things all at once, and I feel like I can't even find everything at once. I want the result to be open for me to add in things, not to be forced to insert things right away and have all the code compressed into one chunky line.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sabe

    Sabe

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    There's a second option in that dropdown menu, right under the one you have selected, I think. It's called "If / Then / Else, multiple actions".
     
  3. moonturtle

    moonturtle

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks a lot. It's really annoying to get stuck on these simple things..
     
  4. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,137
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    What the hell dude...
    The "If / Then / Else Multiple Actions" is literally the first before the simple one, how could you even miss that. But the worst part is that you had no curiosity to see if there was any other options, and so, lazy enough to ask a question which the answer is right in your face, couldn't be easier to see it.
     
  5. Sabe

    Sabe

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    272
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hint for the future: there is also a search function.
     
  6. moonturtle

    moonturtle

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What can I say, I'm gifted at missing out on details even if they are right in front of me.