1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Trigger] Help PLEASE!

Discussion in 'Triggers & Scripts' started by Just_Spectating, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    When i make a unit go up with triggers, the flying height, the unit isnt going up.. its a flying unit and all, but it wont go UP!!! help is very much appreciated
     
  2. Lingonberryjam

    Lingonberryjam

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i think you should use the "flying trick".

    Do like this:
    • Flying Trick
      • Events
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Unit - Add Crow Form to ("The unit you want to change height of")
        • Unit - Remove Crow Form from ("The unit you want to change height of")
        • Animation - Change ("The unit you want to change height of") flying height to (X) at (X)


    Hope it helped.

    EDIT -

    Dont post double threads... how long did you wait for an answer??? The first thread was posted 7.36 and this one 11.17, thats 4 hours... You may have to wait 1-2 days before anyone answers.
     
  3. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    but the unit is already flying, does this work more efficiently?
     
  4. Lingonberryjam

    Lingonberryjam

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    230
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i think that if you want to change the height you should use this... although its wierd that it wont work when its flying already.

    make sure everything is correct in your trigger, so u dont use wrong unit etc.
    and post ur trigger here please.
     
  5. Wraithwynd

    Wraithwynd

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You are using something like: Animation - Change (Targeted unit) flying height to 460.00 at 5.00
    ?

    Where the 460.00 in my example is the height and the 5.00 is the amount of time it takes to ascend (in this case) to that height.

    If not then that may be the issue. Mind I used "targeted unit" you may have to play around with the specifics - if the unit has its own variable, then use that variable name. If it is a triggering unit use "triggering unit". You get the idea.

    Another possibility may be that your trigger isn't triggering. Either your event isn't being matched or perhaps your conditions are contrary, or not being met in order for the actions to fire.

    If you have a lot of action commands firing in the trigger, then perhaps one or more of them is preventing the change height command to work.

    An easy way to find an error in the actions of any trigger is to add:

    Game - Display to (All players) the text: 1 fired!!! After an action - you can use as many of these as you like going down the length of the trigger changing the number as you go (or use a name, a letter - something that identifies for you each step of the trigger). After each step of the trigger a message will pop up saying '1 fired' '2 fired' '3 fired'.... on down the line.

    So if only half of your trigger is firing you can see in the test mode where the trigger stops.
     
  6. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    well. im making a cinematic, of my friend's idea, kinda a request for him, and theres a jumping attack in the middle, and it runs, however the unit stays on the ground, and the rest of the trigger runs. but im just gunna take lingonberry's advice and use it
     
  7. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    :'[ it still doesnt work