1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Dialog - Portraits - Somebody tried yet?

Discussion in 'StarCraft II Modding' started by Muhahahahaaa, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. Muhahahahaaa

    Muhahahahaaa

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    hey

    i tried lots to make it work but i cannot figure it out yet.

    -Create Dialog Item Portrait
    -Set Size
    -Set actor (which is a portrait actor, also tried unit actor)

    Does anyone know how to use portraits?
     
  2. busterkomo

    busterkomo

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,423
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Set the model, not the actor, and it should work fine.
     
  3. Muhahahahaaa

    Muhahahahaaa

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    496
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Did you tried it yet? Could i see a screen of the actions used?
    Couldn't make it work with actor, unit, nor model. I miss something...

    -Create Dialog Item Portrait
    -Set Size ( tried different sizes from small to big)
    -Set Unit or Actor or Model
    -Show Dialog Item

    Maybe i have to set the camera or anything else, if yes how to do it? camera expects a string ?!?.
     
  4. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,802
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Try a string to a camera type (camera catalog entry).