1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Make a unit play only 1 "stand" animation

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by DaneTheBeast, Feb 14, 2016.

  1. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I want to make units only play 1 animation while standing (stand) and not use Stand - 2 , Stand -3 , Stand - 4.
    Every other animations stays untouched. How do I do this?
     
  2. Ezekiel12

    Ezekiel12

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    1,061
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Safest is to remove the animations via model editing.

    You could also run timers with the length of the stand animation and play it with SetUnitAnimationByIndex repeatedly if the unit has currently no order. But this might lead to visual glitches depending on your map.
     
  3. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Does that mean that I will have to import the new model after editing it.
     
  4. moyackx

    moyackx

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    801
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    4
    Spells:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    7
    yes, this will avoid to make a trigger that will have many chances of bugging. And removing animations from a model with MDLVIS is quite easy.
     
  5. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Ok, so I loaded the Archer model, deleted 4 Stand animations, only 1 stand animation is left. Now I have to import the mdx in the WE to use it in my map?

    The reason I wanted to remove the animation(s) is to remove the strains that happen when there are 100 of the same units at one place. Won't this importing of these 100 new models negate that goal
     
  6. Chucky

    Chucky

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    9
    Resources:
    10
    First, yes now you have to import the MDX into WE.
    Second, let me get this straight: You thought that if you place 100 units that have only 1 stand animation if would not put so much strain on the computer as if you had 100 units with more stand animations ? If so, it doesn't matter really.
     
  7. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Alright then. I won't do it. Thanks for the info Chucky
     
  8. Arad MNK

    Arad MNK

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    You don't have to delete the animations. Just use:
    SetUnitAnimationByIndex(myUnit, myAnimationNumberInMDLvis)


    Just note that the animation indexes start with 0.
     
  9. DaneTheBeast

    DaneTheBeast

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Will that then involve JASS? I am not at all familiar with it, but I will look into it. Thanks.
     
  10. Arad MNK

    Arad MNK

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,887
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    JASS? Yes, it's JASS, but it's only a single line and it's easily usable in GUI as well in a custom script.