1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. From the gates of hell, the 5th Special Effect Contest Results have emerged.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Rubbed the right way, the genie is out of its lamp! The 12th Concept Art Contest Results have been announced.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Race against the odds and Reforge, Don't Refund. The 14th Techtree Contest has begun!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Devour ability

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by Verdun, Feb 21, 2012.

  1. Verdun

    Verdun

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    Hi

    question:

    what would you do to make an ability where one unit could 'devour/load' ennemy units without 'digesting' them? The goal is to have an ability that allows you to 'arrest' units without killing them.

    The basic 'devour' ability is okay as far as you go with only 1 unit, but as soon as one is 'devoured' you can't use the ability on other units anymore.

    You think this can be done without triggers?
     
  2. Spartipilo

    Spartipilo

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3,190
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't think it's possible without triggers... But triggering it is quite simple. You hide the targeted unit or move it to the prison.
     
  3. sonofjay

    sonofjay

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    4,241
    Resources:
    20
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    13
    Template:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    20
    You can use the cargo hold ability, if you want it to only get 1 unit then just change the

    Data - Cargo Capacity to 1
     
  4. Verdun

    Verdun

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    4
    Resources:
    4
    thanks sonofjay, but that doesn't work. Even if I change the possible targets to "Enemy" instead of "Friend", they will tell me "Can't target enemy unit" (and "Can't target friendly unit" either). So I fear that might be hardwired.

    I guess Spartipilo is right. It would be nice to use a minimum of triggers, but perhaps it can't be helped.

    Thanks you two.