1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Can you change models protrait without touching the model?

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by networkmancer, Jan 29, 2011.

  1. networkmancer

    networkmancer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can you change models protrait to a picutre without touching the model?

    If yes then how?If no. SAD. :ogre_frown:
     
  2. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,776
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Yes.

    But you will need a custom model either way.
    A model which shows a picture.

    Every model has another standard path for the portrait, I'll give you some examples:
    • Peasant: Units\Human\Peasant\peasant_Portrait.mdx
    • Grunt: Units\Orc\Grunt\grunt_Portrait.mdx
    This is the same for all units.

    The hard part here is that you need a model which shows a picture (just like a loading screen works, but different dimensions I believe).
    If you get someone to create such a model for you, you can import that model with the exact path (as in the examples above) and the portrait will change to a picture.

    You'll need 1 model and 1 texture per unit portrait you wish to override.
     
  3. networkmancer

    networkmancer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    43
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I mean can I use some JPG or any still image formats just to show plain picture.
     
  4. ap0calypse

    ap0calypse

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4,776
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Nope.

    Blizzard doesn't use .JP(E)G-formats.
    Blizzard uses .tga and .blp-formats.

    If you want to show a picture, it has to be .tga or .blp.
    If you want to show a picture instead of a portrait, it has to be a .mdx-file showing a .blp-file.

    Too complicated? Sucks, I can't help that either ^^
     
  5. TheWarchief

    TheWarchief

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    A portrait is not actually a picture, its a model with a camera implented and i dont think you can use anything other than .mdx for a portrait