1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Wc3 Image Extractor II Subscript Error?

Discussion in 'Texturing & Surfacing' started by Zogbar, Dec 4, 2005.

  1. Zogbar

    Zogbar

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I tried to convert an image to blp with the Wc3 Image Extractor II but whenever I do, it always gives me an error message saying that the subscript is out of range and then it closes out on me. Does anyone know how I can fix this problem?
     
  2. Nasrudin

    Nasrudin

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    503
    Resources:
    29
    Models:
    28
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    29
    Use the wc3viewer.
     
  3. Zogbar

    Zogbar

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That doesn't work either. It saves it as a blp file but when I try and open it, it's just blank.
     
  4. Leopard

    Leopard

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Resources:
    22
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    12
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    22
    Make sure you convert it from 32-bit .tga not 24-bit .tga. If you save your pic with 24-bit .tga, it sometimes encounter problem on converting to .blp.
     
  5. Zogbar

    Zogbar

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    44
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Nope, that doesn't work either. It's weird no matter what I try the picture just won't work. I can even copy that picuture and paste it on one that does work and then the good picture won't work either. It's almost as if it's the colors themselves that are doing it.