1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The poll for Hive's 12th Concept Art Contest is up! Go cast your vote for your favourite genie!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Travel to distant realms and encounter scenes unknown to the common folk. The Greatest of Adventures is upon us with the 8th Cinematic Contest. Join in on a fun ride.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The 18th Icon Contest is ON! Choose any ingame unit and give him/her Hero abilities. Good luck to all.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Contestants are to create a scene set in the Stone Age. Come and see what you can come up with. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Colour outside the lines! Techtree Contest #13 is a go. The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  8. Greetings cerebrates, our Swarm needs new spawners that will have numerous children. Join the HIVE's 31st Modeling Contest - Spawners and Spawned! The contest is optionally paired.
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III - Patch 1.30.1

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by StoPCampinGn00b, Sep 14, 2018.

  1. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,180
    Resources:
    153
    Models:
    143
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    153
    Is there a solution for the "stuck at 65%" issue yet? I still can't update the game.
     
  2. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
  3. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
  4. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    The following program launch:
    C:\Program Files\Warcraft III Public Test\Warcraft III.exe --game=w3t --gamepath=C:/Program Files/Warcraft III Public Test/ -graphicsapi OpenGL2 -uid w3t

    To no success. It exactly uses 100% of one CPU. No window launches.

    If I do that on the latest patch (non-ptr) the window launches but I get a crash: C7B2A582-EB41-4264-803F-9BC39285AF9B

    Hope its helpful.
     
  5. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    If you were stuck at 65% please run the launcher again.
     
  6. kantarion

    kantarion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I shuted all wc3 instanced didnt help me , but when i turn off internet it WORKS :) . It solved my problem so i can play 1 game tonight after 2 days of struggle with this patch. Still , its an issue for blizz classic team to solve , cause game should be simple and stable ,click and play .Anyway tnx for community and Kam for help

    Now new problem occurs which i cant solve : In video options of wc3 i cant change resolution , its 1024x768 by default unclicakble ... But screen its self look same,cuted side bars....

    I heard someone mention -nativefullscr ,can this solve a thing ? Anyone can provide me with link , pictures,instructions how to solve.Tnx
     
  7. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    @kantarion Please run the launcher again with internet connection, we recently fixed the 65% issue.

    -nativefullscr can be applied by creating a shortcut to the Warcraft III.exe and then edit the Target line:

    "C:\Users\Username\Yourpath\War3\1.30.1.10211-retail\Warcraft III.exe" -nativefullscr
     
  8. kantarion

    kantarion

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2015
    Messages:
    194
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes i can run it with internet now ! Tnx!

    For the nativefullscr i dont understand few things. I create warcraft 3.exe shortcut , then i go properties,then i copy paste code you wrote.
    Now : \Users\ i keep default name \Users\ . For \Username\ i put my desktop pc name , or my username that is used inside C disk Public-Local-Username Kantarion for example.

    \Yourpath\ ----- do i go C:\Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe

    Or just \Program Files (x86)\ or \Program Files (x86)\Warcraft III\Warcraft III.exe\

    I am rly noob, i dont try to disturb you tonight. Maybe some hive member can put screenshot and explain ..Tnx anyway!
     
  9. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    Once you make the shortcut you don't need to edit the existing Target Path at all, just add -nativefullscr after the last " in the existing Target Path.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2018
  10. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,167
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Hey Kam is there anything more I could try?
     
  11. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    I saw you posted in this thread: 1.30+ on linux through Lutris : WC3

    I'm not familiar with Linux, did you try contacting that user? I will look into this more tomorrow.
     
  12. chusrubi2

    chusrubi2

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Kam, alt-tabbing is so slow with nativefullscr that sometimes it doesn't play this "found game" sound when it finds one (or it plays it once you're in game already).

    Also, without nativefullscr, w3 client simply doesn't open itself when a game is found.
     
  13. BobOfficialPando

    BobOfficialPando

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    anyone figured why some maps that previously worked just throw error when you hover them now since first 1.30? because it's still happening
     
  14. Jocker

    Jocker

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just a question. Am I the only one that has mouse problem on resolution 1280x1024 or are other people? If there are do you plan on fixing that problem in the near future?
     
  15. Sverkerman

    Sverkerman

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,282
    Resources:
    5
    Maps:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    @Kam Thanks for your many responses these past 24 hours, I don't think I'm alone in feeling that a lot of friction has evaporated. There has never been a Blizzard World Editor without a doodad limit, however NEWGEN doesn't work with the new patch so we are forced to work with the Blizzard World Editor now and while it has succeeded in many ways (when I work on my map it saves a whole lot quicker, thanks Classic Team!) it also has a hardlimit on how many doodads you can place inside of your map. This has restricted @Zwiebelchen from working on his map Gaias Retaliation, a very liked and frequently played map.
     
  16. Fingolfin

    Fingolfin

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,180
    Resources:
    153
    Models:
    143
    Icons:
    1
    Packs:
    4
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    153
    Download works now, thanks Kam!

    Is there an ETA on when we will have a workable text editor (with native function browser and syntax highlighting)? Are there currently any tools which can facilitate this?
     
  17. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,623
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    Please attach a map that replicates this behavior.

    What exactly are the issues? Are you using -nativefullscr

    We will increase this in 1.31. @Zwiebelchen Is this preventing you from working at all? Can you work around it for now?

    That is in development but won't be on live for some time.
     
  18. juvian

    juvian

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    47
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This map used to work fine on 1.29, hasnĀ“t worked at all since then. In every game at least 1 user desyncs: https://host.entgaming.net/download?code=ezlqs
     
  19. Frotty

    Frotty

    Wurst Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,406
    Resources:
    11
    Models:
    3
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Tutorials:
    1
    Wurst:
    1
    Resources:
    11
    Hi,

    I got another map that used to work fine pre 1.29 and now everybody gets a critical error at seemingly random intervals, but very early in the game 1-20mins
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Karifean

    Karifean

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    A map hosted on this very site, Hero of the Empire, had this issue with its previous versions. Thankfully the mapmaker made a swift new release that used a different map compression tool (I think?) which allowed the map to function as normal again. Attached to this post you find the version before that, which does not work at all on the new Warcraft patches.
     

    Attached Files: