1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III - Patch 1.29 PTR

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by StoPCampinGn00b, Feb 21, 2018.

  1. terrio

    terrio

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    i tinkered, but not in multiplayer, they work fine but atm they even work while game paused, causing problems
     
  2. nhs325

    nhs325

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    340
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    OH BOY 24 PLAYERS AZEROTH WARS, HERE WE GO!
     
  3. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    The natives only work in event responses to mouse clicks. They are in sync in multiplayer but I'm not sure about the speeds.

    EDIT: Didn't notice the mouse move event.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2018
  4. Wadjet

    Wadjet

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Resources:
    6
    Skins:
    1
    Template:
    5
    Resources:
    6
    Farewell to all damage detection systems

    EDIT: Or not...
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2018
  5. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,302
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    not yet, one still needs a way to detect spell vs non-spell damage and there is no "any unit" takes damage event yet.
     
  6. verstefyren

    verstefyren

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is beyond all expectations. I Wonder when sharpcraft will adapt. I can only Open my map if I delete all my doodads for some reason.
     
  7. MasterHaosis

    MasterHaosis

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,126
    Resources:
    30
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    13
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    Haha yeah finally! Although a bit late but better ever than never.
    For some reason I cannot set gamma, it is blurred in options. Before I could do it
     
  8. BlueSaint

    BlueSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,734
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you using true full screen?
     
  9. Ujimasa Hojo

    Ujimasa Hojo

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    947
    Resources:
    86
    Models:
    79
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    6
    Resources:
    86
    I wonder if they fixed the native functions which allows AI to produce special units such as Undead Destroyer and Hippogryph Rider. The current ones are broken.
     
  10. Sarungard

    Sarungard

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I reopened some of my old maps and some of the models are lost. Even reimport does not help? Did they change something in the editor/game with imported models?

    Any idea?
     
  11. pusha1999

    pusha1999

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    66
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    mouse events in multiplayer works well, ive checked already, no visible delays.
     
  12. Tasyen

    Tasyen

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,302
    Resources:
    16
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    7
    Tutorials:
    4
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    The Public Test version does for some reason miss some textures.
     
  13. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,667
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Yes that's what I was referring to when I said they were synchronous.

    They are faster than trackables that's for sure.
     
  14. Linaze

    Linaze

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,991
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    2
    Oh boy.
    There's a map that just asks to be completed now.
     
  15. MasterHaosis

    MasterHaosis

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,126
    Resources:
    30
    Models:
    15
    Icons:
    13
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    30
    How do you mean trulle full screen?
    I already had Wc3 installed on D partition since ages ago, maybe 10 years or so. So when installed this, I order it to install regularly in C partition, so it installed whole new WC3/FT. A bit different yes, with ability to chose more colors and different resolutions.
    Also, there is no screenshot folder when I press print screen so I have manually to take screenshot
    [​IMG]
    Also, as you can see at left and right side it is blank, resized, probably due to wide screen support. Also for some reason it copies double folders. I have two Frozen Throne folders and two new folders. However, in new folders there are just one files. It is not map, it is something else.
     
  16. Whitewolf8

    Whitewolf8

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    The duplicate folder is in Documents. I've no idea why that happens though, haha.
     
  17. The Panda

    The Panda

    Icon Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,702
    Resources:
    345
    Icons:
    281
    Packs:
    16
    Maps:
    48
    Resources:
    345
    I also have those black spaces, im not sure if they will add more designs in that area just like in game screen overlay where on both bottom left and right they added more detailed designs on each side, so hopfully they do that on the main beginning screen..
     
  18. Sieben

    Sieben

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2013
    Messages:
    644
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    About these black blanks on both sides of main menus, it's intended that way, apparently:
    (Source)

    Screenshots are no longer stored in the game folder since 1.28, you'll find them in C:\User\<user name>\Documents\Warcraft III\ScreenShots
     
  19. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,739
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I hope something like that doesn't happen with the last player's colour, handicap or race selection in a full house map with lots of forces.
    Can't we just get to choose man, where to install, where to put things like screenshots? I really don't want to necessarily have a My Documents folder shortcut on my Desktop...
     
  20. BlueSaint

    BlueSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,734
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There are 3 view modes: windowed fullscreen (default), windowed (-window), and native fullscreen (-nativefullscr). Windowed programs can't modify gamma.