Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft III - Patch 1.28

Discussion in 'Patch & Reforged Discussion' started by StoPCampinGn00b, Apr 4, 2017.

  1. Graetgames

    Graetgames

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    or iff you had a better internet connection that runs up to 4.5mb/s then you will be a-ok
     
  2. Toppers

    Toppers

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    ...Am I missing something? Where's the link for the download?
     
  3. JCarrill0

    JCarrill0

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Messages:
    960
    Resources:
    4
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    4
    I have been having issues with 1.28, so I'm just using 1.27b until I can get the game to update properly.

    I have been out of wc3 for a few years now, but most recently, my kiddos (my son and my daughter) have really Picked up playing wc3, causing me to re-look at my old map projects, and they want me to finish the ones i never finished.

    As I check out some new and interesting maps, you might see my unofficial map reviewing take place once more....
     
  4. Dat-C3

    Dat-C3

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,548
    Resources:
    10
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    5
    Spells:
    3
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    10
    Hopefully Blizzard thinks of that sometime hopefully soon...
     
  5. klemen

    klemen

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    301
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    New patcher goes to 64% then starts the game - OLD version. Then I did clean install roc+tft, again SAME thing. Just jumps straight to 64% and starts the game. I run as admin. Something broken is cached by new patcher, how do I purge it? I cleaned all appdata from any blizzard mention. This is insanity.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2017
  6. BlackRangerXIII

    BlackRangerXIII

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wonder why the 1.28 offline patch wasn't released?
     
  7. EdwardElric

    EdwardElric

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    bump!
    Where to download the official offline patch for Warcraft III: The Frozen Throne version 1.28 in german and english?

    Currently official offline patch 1.27b can be found here:
    Patching Classic Games
    Why isn't it updated to 1.28?!
    Also download rate seems quite disturbing: 30 minutes for 80 MB although my max bandwith is 120 Mbit/s = 15 MByte/s!

    Edit:
    It seems that Blizzard tries to push out a hotfix for 1.28a "very soon" since it has some major bugs. I could imagine that's why they do not offer an official offline patch for 1.28a. However, if Blizzard just had clarified that with a few words, people would not need to spend time in searching and not finding an offline patch for 1.28a!
    Source for statement of "very soon hotfix" (post #179):
    [Feedback] Compiled List of 1.28 Bugs & Issues
    Notice that user "brad_c6" has a blue colored name and indeed is a Blizzard staff, proof (post #189, #198):
    [Feedback] Compiled List of 1.28 Bugs & Issues
    [Feedback] Compiled List of 1.28 Bugs & Issues
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2017
  8. Paillan

    Paillan

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3,056
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Because of the new patching system, offline patches are no longer a thing (if you updated to 1.28 you should know this, since a blizzard app window opens). This also means that anybody that does not have the original game will likely need to make a more complex system (like the steam.api system) to get the new version.
     
  9. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    He didn't in his first posts.

    Also, I think the problem with the update is that Blizzard is trying to protect the original copies. I really don't know where they're trying to head towards, it looks like to me that Blizzard is using this technic to control that only the people with original copies can update it.
     
  10. BlackRangerXIII

    BlackRangerXIII

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    977
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can someone tell me if paillian's quote is true?
     
  11. Thunder123

    Thunder123

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    hello, i installed the the patch 1.28 . Now i cant play the Campaigns with i have from hiveworkshop. can somebody help me?
     
  12. Chelister

    Chelister

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Please people someone has to help me
    I have spent last 4 days trying to figure out what to do

    The problem is simply that I cant connect to Battle.net, says that there is something wrong with the server after like 15 sec of waiting

    So what I do first is:
    Download official Warcraf 3 roc and then tft (via the official site)
    Go to (Patching Classic Games) and download some kind of a patch (after I downloaded both games)
    Then it updates to 1.27b
    But then I cant play, because of this Battle.net problem

    In addition, the only server that I can choose (for battle.net) is called
    alkar teleport warcraft 3 server and I do not have any other normal servers like (US west or east / Europe, Asia)

    I urge someone to help me please!

    I recently solved the problem on my mac, after like 10h of research, but its air & too weak to play on, so I am tyring to install it on my windows 7

    On Mac Air, once everything was fine and I successfully updated the game & solved the CD problem, the version it shows is: 1.28.0.7205 , while for the Warcrfat 3 on windows (even after I download the patch) the version is 1.27.1.7085

    PLZ someone HELP!
     
  13. A]mun

    A]mun

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    931
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Chelister
    If you are downloading wc3 from battle.net it should be 1.27b already 0o!
    Also make sure to properly uninstall wc3 before actually installing.
    That would include purging the regedit (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Blizzard Entertainment\Warcraft III) entries, if somehow they did not get deleted. This will reset battle.net gateways also.
     
  14. puffdragon

    puffdragon

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there anything changed into the way game handles, replays, GetLocalPlayer() and multiboards?
     
  15. Nordmar

    Nordmar

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    559
    Resources:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    new patch just now?
     
  16. Hotwer

    Hotwer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    370
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes, 40 min ago.
     
  17. DarK.DooM

    DarK.DooM

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Anyone down to try playing the Standard Two vs Two Battle.net Tournament this Friday? They just released a new patch so no cheaters will be playing either. I miss the good old days of playing arranged team 2v2 and 3v3 on those big maps. More units more micro more skill.
     
  18. Graetgames

    Graetgames

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    68
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes it should be working again
     
  19. Ahman

    Ahman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    269
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how can i download it?
    i can't find the button :/
     
  20. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    26,128
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Run the update agent. It will then download all 1GB of patch data.