1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft 3 patch 1.21b

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by Dr Super Good, Feb 6, 2008.

  1. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'll try that, if it works be expecting +rep from me!

    Do you get the same problem as me or is it the No Cd?

    If it's the no CD, uninstall and install again...

    And don't use so many smileys, makes you look idiotic...
     
  2. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,688
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    If you have trouble installing / using the patch, go to the offical blizzard tech support site. They made the patch and so have the responsibility and knowledge with how to get it to work.

    The patch installed and runs absoultly flawlessly for me so eithor your using a non XP os or did somthing majorly wrong as patches like this should seldom fail in one way or another.

    Also if you used a NOcd crack for 1.21a, update errors can be expected as the cracked .exe is different from the orignal so it may not update or be replaced correctly resulting in the program not functioning correctly. If this is the case, I can asure you no one here will help you fix it as that was the risk of using a NOcd crack (which is illegal).

    The simplest fix which should always work however would be to simply reinstall (deinstall and then install again) WC3 and update it from default install version to latest version 1.21b via battlenet. This method is almost always garunteed to work if your PC uses XP and is normal. On mac/others you may need to download the complete patch from their tech support site (link on starting news post).
     
  3. Taur

    Taur

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    719
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    3
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    5
    Though would it be wrong to just post a link to the original war3.exe and worldedit.exe for 1.21 just in case you know, someone got theirs corrupted or something.
     
  4. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well, I reinstalled and still no luck with updating...
     
  5. NatDis

    NatDis

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Resources:
    5
    Models:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    5
    For all those who have downloaded the 6kb version of the patch. It is NOT the patch. It is just a stupid annoying MSDOS programme. The patch from should be either about 790 kb (TFT1.21a to TFT1.21b) or else more than 50 MB(TFT any to TFT1.21b). And as for the patch not working, um...I do not know. It works perfectly with me.
     
  6. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I finally got it working!

    For Vista Users:

    Uninstall
    Install (RoC Only)
    Download the following patches (For RoC)
    1.20e
    1.20e -> 1.21a
    1.21a -> 1.21b
    Patch them in that order
    Install TFT
    Download 1.21b (For TFT)
    Patch it.
     
  7. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    How did you come up with that? lol... I didn't have any trouble with my Vista.
     
  8. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Did you patch RoC before installing TFT?
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2008
  9. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    That is a pretty good question because actually I don't know.
     
  10. Kuhneghetz

    Kuhneghetz

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,591
    Resources:
    230
    Models:
    119
    Icons:
    99
    Packs:
    3
    Skins:
    7
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    230
    Then try it?

    ..........
     
  11. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,426
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    *Reaches for CD Drive*

    *Opens it.*

    *Takes out the CD*

    I'll miss you... Good friend.

    *Plays that one sad warcraft music*

    *Puts it back in the case with a tear, dropping straight on Arthas' eye.*

    *Zooms out all the way and fades into the dark rainy sky*
     
  12. salamander

    salamander

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    92
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I utterly despise this patch. Why? My brother noticed the update before I did, he told me that Warcraft had given him an error message saying something about needing to reinstall Warcraft for the patch work. He pressured me into uninstalling WC3 almost immediately as I got on the computer, yes, he's a B.net addict. I wanted to wait, see if any problems came up, I've seen it happen with other games, but I did it anyway. Now I can't find my CD key for TFT. Damn patch... and right when I got an excellent idea for a map.
     
  13. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Lol! I won't uninstall my Warcraft III just for testing some therory...
    But if something happens to my Warcraft III then I'll check it.
     
  14. Rui

    Rui

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    8,497
    Resources:
    8
    Maps:
    8
    Resources:
    8
    All the issues presented here are scaring me.

    I hope NewGen still works after the patch...
     
  15. Genjis

    Genjis

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    For me, the Patch works fine, but maybe it's because I installed the Patch by using a seperate Patch installer for 1.21b, and not updating the game via Battle.net.
    Anyway, I'm really thankful for Blizzard to create this no-CD Patch. The disk drive from my new computer doesn't work for 3 months, so I had to use my old PC in order to play WCIII. Now I can play it on my new computer and can finally do all my work + entertainment on one single PC, and not switching computers all the time.
    Much thx for that Blizzard :thumbs_up:
     
  16. Kaitech[SanD]

    Kaitech[SanD]

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,927
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I dunno why anyone is saying it's faster without the CD...

    I find it much much slower now. Also, more files seem to be getting corrupt :S
     
  17. wd40bomber7

    wd40bomber7

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2006
    Messages:
    974
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It runs way faster for me now. Its kind of funny, after all those years of combating cracks they finally go ahead and remove the need of a CD. I have a sad feeling about this update. I think they're giving up on wc3. I think that last patch is more of a going away present then anything else. They expect (correctly I bet) that SCII is going to take over the market.
     
  18. PhoenixFeather

    PhoenixFeather

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm on Vista, and I had absolutely no trouble at all. Some of your probs really sound weird...
     
  19. DesKaladA

    DesKaladA

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,590
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    new gen shoudl work
    unless it uses war3patch
     
  20. redmarine

    redmarine

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,781
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Hm... That is very scarying for Jass user but for a GUI user like me I don't care lol...