1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

[Miscellanous / Other] Warcraft 3 HD-Lite Mod

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Slaver, Oct 21, 2015.

  1. Slaver

    Slaver

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah, there are a lot of people waiting eagerly for the Starcraft 2 rendition of Warcraft 3 including myself. However, remaking the entire game and the campaign will take some time, likely years. I thought it would be nice for Warcraft 3 to have it's own nice cleanup itself.

    More importantly, mine is released already ;)
    Cheers.
     
  2. Dinkel

    Dinkel

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can not for the life of me figure out how to get this working.

    Install instructions are pretty vague IMO, but that's probably becasue of my lack of knowledge when it comes to modding Warcraft 3.

    If someone could help me out a bit that would be most appreciated.
     
  3. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,333
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    1.Throw all the folders except the "put this in directory with .exe" in your Warcraft III folder
    2.Open the "put this in directory with .exe" and throw all it's content in your Warcraft III folder
    3.Press the windows button+r
    4.Type in regedit and press enter
    5.Go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER -> SOFTWARE -> Blizzard Entertainment -> Warcraft III
    6.Click on Warcraft III
    7.on your right you should see a list,right click on a blank space below it
    8.Select new -> DWORD (32 bit)
    9.Make the name Allow Local Files and press enter
    10.Right click on it and select modify
    11.Make the Value Data 1
     
  4. Dinkel

    Dinkel

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It works perfectly now! I don't think I can thank you enough for replying and helping me so fast!
     
  5. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,333
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You are welcome :D

    @Slaver.Might want to add my post to the first post or your mod description
     
  6. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,953
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    That is... quite the installation. You should figure out a way to make this have it's own .exe, then more people will be able to play it. I know I'm not gonna mess with registry entries.
     
  7. WhiteFang

    WhiteFang

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3,333
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    mmm,anyway to make tress blighted with this mod?My trees stay 'alive' in blight
     
  8. usarusa

    usarusa

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    so . . . no frozen throne version anymore?
     
  9. Shanghai

    Shanghai

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,190
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    this looks cool
     
  10. neven1

    neven1

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    330
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So is this still in the development?
     
  11. severed

    severed

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    158
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I just found this and decided to check it out, I know its a little late but, heres my opinion:

    The trees look good, but they are really tall and the block some of the cutscenes so all you see is trees infront of the characters

    Arthas looks cool, well I really like his human model, but his undead model is weird without his horse. Also, he doesnt animate or swing his sword when you use death coil, so he just stands still and the coil shoots out of his stomach, looks really odd

    The ground textures are decent, but I dont really like the look of the new blight, and I really dont like how trees stay green instead of going grey when blighted

    Some of the unit changes are cool, like the footmen and skeletons, but only a few units are updated and I wish that the units could look more like the original just sharper, instead of being quite different looking

    Im going to try and see if I can undo some of these changes, like the blight but, if I start reverting things back to the original than I guess theres no point in using this lol :( I wonder though, if there is any other mods like this that I can combine and maybe make an even better one?
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2017
  12. salvadorc17

    salvadorc17

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    166
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Will be possible for this mod to use assets from Warcraft 3 made into Starcrat 2?
     
  13. joaquim98

    joaquim98

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    42
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I followed the steps to installation, and the terrain textures and units are correctly changed but all doodads appear as green boxes, any ideas on what might be causing this?
     
  14. Medieval

    Medieval

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    59
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Where is the download?...