1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft 3 Ashes of the Lord

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Darklycan51, Oct 1, 2011.

  1. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    what i mean is that you need a multiboard and as you said it will affect lot of maps.
    there would be no space for another multiboard such as in Azeroth wars or DotA.

    + new people would need to import all the units , new requirements for every units + buildings+ triggers for the multiboard on every map.
    which means that if he wants to use the oil stuff + import his stuff from his old wc3 map he can't because one of them will replace the other one.

    it would mess with lot of stuff.


    also multiboards are visible to all players.
     
  2. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You don't need a multiboard...
     
  3. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Update !!!.

    added first screenshots from a melee TFT/Roc map (booty bay) with Aotl Units/doodads/destructibles etc
     
  4. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Looks good - just that the custom mdoels arn't really Warcraft-y. It'll probly work out - but decrease the size of some of them (like the windmills intersect with eachother)
     
  5. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    yeah it was just to show the models i've found for stormwind alliance.
    and yeah they are currently using farms replaced for windmills the will be fixed later
     
  6. Lord Cat

    Lord Cat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You could make it so farms upgrade into Greenhouse, then greenhouses produce increased food and can train peasants?
     
  7. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    i was so excited about my mod working hard on it , and i realized that my wc3 was in spanish... now idk what i'll do i don't want to restart my whole work again!
     
  8. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Just switch it to English, its not that hard...
     
  9. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    if i switch it to english it will replace the warcraft 3 mpq and that would reset all changes..
     
  10. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why would it reset the MPQ?
     
  11. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    because i would need to replace all the english files scripts and stuff that is in spanish to english and to do that and find them all i could only do it replacing the mpq..
     
  12. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't you copy paste or something similar?
     
  13. Lord Cat

    Lord Cat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can't you just replace the language folder?
     
  14. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    there isn't a language folder..
    edit .
    i noticed the folder that i got in spanish is the war3.mpq since i used war3version switcher before editing the mod it changed my war3x.mpq into english, now i need to find the custom textures i imported to there (and Ui) and re-import them.
    can someone upload their war3.mpq to mediafire?
    because i don't think someone will have uploaded it on latest version since 1.26 came out only some months ago.
     
  15. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    anyways i won't touch that mpq for now i'll replace later , what i actually need is some terrain for human campaign right now, should be a bit better that blizzard stuff.
    1 of it should be stormwind interiors , the other map , stormwind exteriors with some parts of elwyn forest, and also a map in duskwood(i'm not sure the name) that village got worgens and undead outside.
     
  16. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I don't feel inspired to terrain without a storyline. Could you message me the storyline for the campaigns?
     
  17. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    ok, i'll message you the storyline for the human campaign.
     
  18. The General

    The General

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    580
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    im liking the skins can i get a list of skins?
     
  19. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    He's not using skins in any of the screenshots?
     
  20. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    i'm actually for peasants, footman,mage and knight only , the rest are pure models, the complete list of changed stuff will be released with the release of the complete version of the mod.
    please i don't want to repeat this. till the mod is complete don't ask for stuff.
    all this stuff will be available with the release. and in the editor/mpq.