1. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Warcraft 3 Ashes of the Lord

Discussion in 'Map Development' started by Darklycan51, Oct 1, 2011.

  1. WillofKhrone

    WillofKhrone

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I'm not quite sure if I read that right. Are you saying that Gilneas is a wow-lore only thing? It's not.
     
  2. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    no i'm not saying it's wow lore , i'm saying the part where they become werewolfs is wow lore . and gilneas was near dalaran so it was supposed to already have fallen since archimonde spawned there. the only human kingdom that survived is stormwind. at least in my mod.

    maybe in an expansion pack i could make an extra campaign featuring gilneas or what remained of it but i don't think so at least for now.
     
  3. WillofKhrone

    WillofKhrone

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Gilneas was "indestructible" for most of WC3's lore, it's wall was impervious, and it's sea-watch was strong. The undead in WC3 were also stupid, so it's hard to think that they'd go on a boat around it. Dalaran IS near Gilneas, but Gilneas is out of the way.
    But whatever, it's your mod.
     
  4. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    you think archimonde lord of destruction and of the burning legion , that was able to destroy the world tree and kill even malorne father of a demi god and crushed dalaran with a single spell can't destroy a single city?.
    have you seen gilneas in wow it doesn't look indestructible for archimonde only for stupid armies of mortals. gilneas was like troya. it got destroyed by its inside.

    i don't want to discuss about lore because , i'm trying to release lore stuff really slow and mostly will be released in the official release. i don't want people know how will be the game before they play it.
    however since i don't want to make think people that this campaign will be dumb.
    gilneas WILL appear in the campaign , the forsaken will be the ones who will be the enemy of it.

    once you get to gilneas in the forsaken campaign you will first need to destroy the remainants of the scourge that are attacking gilneas and after that you will be attacking it since sylvanas wants to get control of more undeads. and to do that she needs to kill more humans
     
  5. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3

    hmm i guess we will stick up with blizzard tiles but. i i will import lot of doodads for other stuff after all. tiles aren't that big in filesize if someone wants to use one or all the tileset for an rpg won't be that hard to import and since he won't need to import lots of models and stuff there will be no problem.
     
  6. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Updated.
    added all my work this days.
    please notice i'm not being lazy.
    i got to edit every model i import to change path of textures inside magos i got to resave to mdl every model so i'm able to do that and then re-resave and after that import again..
    that for every model.

    only some more models left to import + icons
    and then the mods mpqs will be completed.
     
  7. Sky Green

    Sky Green

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    466
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Well this is gonna be awesome... I can't wait for it! I could help you with some ideas if needed :D also +rep
     
  8. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    you can post ideas here if you want. i'll consider which ones are good and try to add them.
     
  9. ZeusLT

    ZeusLT

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Other resources other than wood and gold
     
  10. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    if you mean changing gold (wood would be nearby impossible)
    it could be possible (maybe to Oil or minerals).

    but adding more stuff is Impossible for Wc3 Engine.
    at least for a none hard coder that can edit wc3 engine
    + knows how to do Uis (high quality Uis he would need to do one for every race) + models+ more shit.
    just for a resource would be a lot for an expansion . after all it's just an expansion..
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  11. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Why would wood be nearly impossible...? It's easy to change and make the trees doodads
     
  12. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    yeah but first it would take off a lot of melee strategies based in cutting wood.
    then. trees would be only used as doodads. and then making the new system for the new resource. in every map i got to import that system. you see what i mean?

    if you still want that i'll do it , though it'll take at least 6 months or more. only to do,import(to all maps) get resources. + new ui for every race. (maps= campaign + melee maps + new made up maps in the editor wouldn't have the new resource system so it would be totally weird to have different systems. + people using old systems wouldn't be compatible with new Ui.
     
  13. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I really don't see the problem, considering you don't even need to make a system for it. All you need to do is change the field then make another doodad replace the gold mine/tree destructible and make it harvest lumber.
     
  14. Lord Cat

    Lord Cat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Uh...

    Actually, I can provide you with a new resource SUGGESTION right here.
    Oil.

    "No durr, that takes a shit load of coding thou"

    Yeah, no. It'd replace food, oh boo hoo.
    Units would now be able to make Oil Refineries (land), Docking Stations (land-on-coast), Naval Units, Tanks, and Off-Shore Oil Refineries and Off-Shore Docking Stations.
     
  15. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    why tanks? we're in medieval age.
    so you want me to replace food with oil and oil the only thing it would do would be let you create tanks and ships.

    another thing you would use oil to create units?.

    i actually don't understand why people care of replacing resources , wc3 resources are fine. and are the most common ones.
    what i could add would be oil in water and you can build a building in that spot . once you build it that building gives you income of 30 gold per minute.

    that would help players try also a ship strategy.
    we could add some islands with trees so people could go totally a marine strategy.


    and could also have farms that would use models such like
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/models-530/plantation-156133/?prev=search=farm&d=list&r=20


    or
    http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/models-530/farm-158793/?prev=search=farm&d=list&r=20
     
  16. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You could always combine wood and gold under a resource called "Materials" and make "Oil" replace wood and then make wood only make some things. Though ya, I see how complicated that's gonna get.
     
  17. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    ok materials. and what would be its model? a tree? no because it would just be wood .
    a gold mine? nope also would be only gold.

    you know there's a reason why there hasn't been a single map except the wc2 beta map made by a hive user that used a system only for oil and with that system custom maps wouldn't look good because it obstructs vision. and maps like dota which use another system for kills and all would crash with the oil one.


    however i may replace human buildings with mr bobs ones.

    his buildings are more stormwind like . he got even better ships.
     
  18. Lord Cat

    Lord Cat

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I.. no, that's not what I meant.

    You'd no longer have food for a resource, but instead oil would be used for mechanical units, such as the goblin or dwarven tanks, gnomish helicopters, and the like.

    That's just what I'm suggesting, though.
     
  19. Darklycan51

    Darklycan51

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,398
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    yeah you no longer have food as resource.

    and then normal units would use oil instead of food?!
    --------------
    edit i've added a new folder in the warcraft 3 directory.
    named tutorials.
    i'll post there some starting tutorials and also a link to hive
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2011
  20. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    No, oil would equal a resource such as gold or lumber instead of as a limit. Also, there are LOTS of maps that have different resources - a lot of which have oil. There really isn't only one. You also don't need "Systems" to replace materials.

    However, it would effect game play a lot in melee maps, so it's not the best choice, as I previously stated.