• Listen to a special audio message from Bill Roper to the Hive Workshop community (Bill is a former Vice President of Blizzard Entertainment, Producer, Designer, Musician, Voice Actor) 🔗Click here to hear his message!
  • Read Evilhog's interview with Gregory Alper, the original composer of the music for WarCraft: Orcs & Humans 🔗Click here to read the full interview.

two questions

Status
Not open for further replies.
Level 4
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
53
i made a custom ability off of storm bolt and added it to a custom hero's default active ability, but it ain't showing up ?Also, i want to make the damage done by this ability to be relative to the heroe's attack damage, how do i do it, do i need to use a trigger?
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
1,465
First: You shouldn't add it to the default active ability, you should add it to the Abilities - Normal section. The Default active ability is used for auto-casting spells such as heal, curse, slow, etc.

Second: Yes you will need a trigger. First you should set the damage done by the storm-bolt based spell to be 0. Secondly you will have to add a trigger that goes like this:

Code:
Event - Unit - A unit Starts the effect of an ability
Condition - (Ability being cast) Equal to Storm Bolt
Action - Unit - Cause (Casting unit) to damage (Target unit of ability being cast), dealing (0.75 x (Life of (Casting unit))) damage of attack type Spells and damage type Magic

Note: I set the damage dealt to be equal to 3/4 of your heros life since I couldn't find the attack damage thingy and I don't have time to search for it now.

Hope this helps :)
 
Level 4
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
53
Oh, i thought default active was an already learnt ability, but how do i make my custom ability already learnt for my hero?
 
Level 4
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
134
Just give him free 1 skill point.

Or

Put it in the hero's default active ability but I doubt that if you put the skill there, you will never be able to level up that skill.
 
Level 4
Joined
Jun 13, 2007
Messages
53
I don't want the player to have to learn the ability when game starts, i want after he gets hero that hero to already have it.Like in enfos, every hero in start of game at lvl1 has an ability PRELARNED.Not a skill point, AN ABILITY.anyone here played enfos?
Also, i dled an attachment to be used instead of the storm bolt hammer, after my hero casts it and the hammer hits target it just stays in the air for like 3-4 seconds?
And how do i move my ability to normal section, when i paste into standard abilities it just pastes it into custom section again?
 
Level 14
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
1,465
What?!

Dude, first of all I am talking about the Abilities - Standard section which is just below the Abilities - Default Active Abilities.

Secondly don't caps me about what you need. I told you, adding a skill point and then making the trigger order the hero to learn that spell will be done in 1 frame, which is faster then a mouse click. Your hero will have the hero ability within 0.001 seconds(approximately) and not the skill point.

Regarding the attachement it could be just a way to slow death animation, what attachement are you talking about?

In conclusion, you should really check the tutorial section before posting basic object editor things. Sorry if I seem a bit harsh, but I told you two times to modify the Abilities - Normal thing, which is just 2 or 3 rows below the default active ability.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top