1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. The 15th Mini-Mapping Contest came to an end. The Secrets of Warcraft 3 are soon to be revealed! Come and vote in the public poll for your favorite maps.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The 12th incarnation of the Music Contest is LIVE! The theme is Synthwave. Knight Rider needs a song to listen to on his journey. You should definitely have some fun with this theme!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Join other hivers in a friendly concept-art contest. The contestants have to create a genie coming out of its container. We wish you the best of luck!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

The AI Editor

Discussion in 'JASS/AI Scripts Tutorials' started by Av3n, Dec 29, 2006.

  1. Av3n

    Av3n

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    It's kind of hard when you don't specify what kind of Custom map it is...

    -Av3n
     
  2. DEA

    DEA

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is a Campaign
     
  3. Av3n

    Av3n

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    296
    Resources:
    2
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  4. lordsmell

    lordsmell

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    102
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i made a custom map and i want an AI in it, how do i get it in it, cuz it says only melee map so is there a way or no..?
     
  5. Burningbladex5

    Burningbladex5

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    one Qestion for your start AI tutorial (the comments are locked) how do you start the Custom AI for 1 player but ceep the melee AI for the rest?
     
  6. Burningbladex5

    Burningbladex5

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i made a custom AI for my map but i cant get them to attack, they train and upgrade but they will not attack
     
  7. avpchin

    avpchin

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I need help with my AI. The AI is created for custom races that I've made. Everything seems to be fine except that the AI would not build expansions. I've tried to fix it but it doesn't seem to work.
     
  8. Bloody_Turds

    Bloody_Turds

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1,262
    Resources:
    16
    Models:
    14
    Packs:
    1
    Tools:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    I noticed in basic trigger GUI:
    AI - Send Player 1 (Red) the AI Command (string, integer)

    I was wondering if anyone knows/has a list of "commands", or knowledge on how to use this. (or maybe a jass workaround) to control an AI's attack destination
    (Ive heard it was a dummy unit, they follow around, and if its a unit it must have a rawcode, and be programmable?)
     
  9. Jeremy

    Jeremy

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hmmm that would definitely explain a lot. I must have found the human dummy unit while editing by accident, but somehow I did not find the orcs get the orcs.
     
  10. D-Mos

    D-Mos

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I can't get my custom Murloc and Mur'gul races to build expansion towns. They just end up going on a potentially-infinite loop of building another town hall in the main base.
     
  11. BobTheBobCatt

    BobTheBobCatt

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    If you edit a melee map, is there any way to make the AI attack the new/edited creeps and build/cut down the new trees & gold mines implemented?
     
  12. LordDz

    LordDz

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    4,308
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They should do that automatically.
    Just start the game from Warcraft 3.
     
  13. Annie

    Annie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can you explain to me as to how you can make the AI train units and use those specific units to attack a base without draining the current units created via World Editor?
     
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2019
  14. Annie

    Annie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I was just curious since, there was an implementation to view Blizzard Campaigns in a new update and I saw in the Night Elf campaign that the one Naga base trains units and uses those specific ones and not the other units created manually with the World Editor.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
  15. Daffa the Mage

    Daffa the Mage

    Map Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7,573
    Resources:
    27
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    8
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    27
    For those who has issue with AI infinite-loop building to expansion town, make sure expansion town is available and the AI is specified to build an expansion, not your town hall building.