Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Retera Model Studio Reforged Hack

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Retera, Nov 12, 2019.

  1. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for addressing!! This software rules - I spent several hours today making a bunch of uniquely animated variations of models, its fucking great. Being able to have a footman model with dual wielding or 2hander animations, or being able to remove the Tauren's totem and give him shamanic animations is amazing. I just gotta figure out how to get the models into the sc2 editor.
     
  2. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    I stayed up too late tonight tinkering with the MDL format converter. When it saves in the MDL format, it has always been saving to my own invented format before the real Blizzard version was shared with us.

    Along with fixing that other issue you were having, the version I just posted ending in 08.05 attempts to improve compatibility with Blizzard MDL Format. That probably means I broke something somewhere that's really critical to how models work.

    But if you wanted to tinker with fresnel colors, like the Spirit Wolf, it should honor those in the format, now. Hopefully.
     
  3. SebioL

    SebioL

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Don't stress yourself out by "breaking your head" too much. Try to reguard yourself and dedicate yourself when you have more time or cooler head.
    Because for people who don't have training for more advanced modeling platforms and need easier and more practical tools ... You are the only guy we can hope for in Modder Reforged! So don't much commit ... lolol
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,447
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It's those moments when you get an idea and feel like then is the time to do it so the fire won't go off if you do it later.
     
  5. SebioL

    SebioL

    Joined:
    May 19, 2020
    Messages:
    188
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    True, I know what that is. There are times when we cannot lose the light that appears. If you don't put your ideas into practice, you will hardly be recovered.
     
  6. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    Yea but I've already had 2 new bugs reported in last night's version. One bug made it so that particle emitters could not be copy pasted, and the other bug made it so that saving a model to MDL and then loading it would corrupt the model's BindPose information.

    I deleted the 08.05 version and posted 08.06 on the front page, which should include the attempted fixes for the bugs. Definitely feel free to bounce back to older versions if you find other new issues, though. But I like to always just use the new one and fix it if it breaks.
     
  7. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Retera - do you have a workflow for getting wc3 models into the sc2 editor, particularly ones that you've modified with your model studio? I like the wc3 editor; but I find that the SC2 trigger editor gui is way more advanced and user-friendly to us non-scripters.
     
  8. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    15,447
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    The question is, does Retera's Model Studio support .m3 and conversion from .mdx to .m3 and the other way around?
     
  9. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Not that I've seen since i've been tinkering with it. Also, coming from a perspective of very limited scripting and modeling ability, I have a feeling creating a converter is a lot easier said than done.

    They have been done in the past, but it seems like they are way outdated and/or incompatible. The SC2 editor update is great; but its legit 10 years too late, and blizz never provided a model editing suite with Reforged that was rumored about for awhile leading up to release - nor did they significantly update the wc3 editor for that matter.
     
  10. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    Yeah, I don't have any code to interact with the M3 format yet at this time.

    But, what I do have are my attempts to support MDX. With that in mind, someone pointed out to me that there was a crash happening in the latest build when opening certain Classic models (flipRGBtoBGR function call). At the front of this thread I posted a new version that hopefully fixes the issue. Don't hesitate to test it and let me know if there are any other bugs (there probably are).
     
  11. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I noticed something strange - I removed the totem from a tauren and added some of the spell and attack animations from the shaman to him, then imported into the game - whenever the tauren played one of the shaman animations, it looks like it is spamming the pulverize or warstomp special effect on the ground in front of him - is there any way to get rid of it?
     
  12. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    Yes there is. My first guess would be that it transferred over a ParticleEmitterPopcorn node (some versions of my tool call it PopcornFxEmitter) and that one of these nodes is probably emitting the pulverize effect from the Tauren even outside of the tauren animations. I would check the AnimVisibilityGuide on the emitter which can tell the game which animations to display during. A good first place to start is to double check that it includes "Always=off" as the default value (this can be overridden to on for specific animations like the Tauren's pulverize anim). If it already does, then I guess post back here and mention what else you find.

    I am hoping this is maybe an issue that was always present in the tool because of the nature of how it merges ParticleEmitterPopcorn nodes between models, but if this is a new bug that didn't happen on previous versions I might prioritize getting it fixed even sooner.

    My hope is that soon I will have a version with a GUI for editing stuff like AnimVisibilityGuide so it should become a lot clearer to the user why these problems are happening soon. So, other than bug fixes, getting that new GUI drafted up is currently the main goal I'm trying to focus on now when I have time.
     
  13. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    This is something outside of your utility, correct? I don't see it in any of the drop-downs; hence, probably why you mentioned creating a GUI for it I suppose. I don't know where this is located to tweak and test it.

    It's sad really; I've been tinkering with WC3 map editing and customization for about 15 years now, but I'm hopeless with scripting/coding. That's one of the reasons I prefer the SC2 editor: short of the over-complicated object editor (which is navigable but simple tasks take forever); but the Trigger editor GUI is way more advanced. But I gotta say, I've been following this community off-and-on since probably 2004 or 2005, and this Model Studio utility is probably the best and most useful one that I've ever seen.
     
  14. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Any chance we could get a walkthrough for dismounting models (i.e. Death Knight or Raider)? Its easy enough with the software to get rid of their mount; but I'm grappling with re-rigging them so I can lower them to the ground and then giving them animations from a regular ground unit.
     
  15. Deolrin

    Deolrin

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    7,286
    Resources:
    57
    Models:
    48
    Icons:
    6
    Packs:
    2
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    57
    Many mounted units don't have proper legs / lower bodies or have quirky proportions (Raider, Far Seer, Bat Rider for example). To properly dismount them you'll have to do more complex editing and re-create missing body parts from scratch (or attach the upper body to a different unit's lower body). Either way there is no uniform trick to this.
     
  16. watterboy

    watterboy

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2020
    Messages:
    48
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks for the reply - I figured that was the case. All of the stuff you said sounds do-able with this tool; I'd love to watch somebody go through the motions of doing it - that's usually how I learn things and would probably pick up a lot of knowledge along the way.

    also, that bit about stealing another unit's legs interests me - it sounds like, if you were potent enough, you might be able to steal a unit's legs and bring their walking animation along, and then combine that with an upper body attack animation; so you could create a 'moving attack' animation. Seems like a good exercise - i watched a video of Retera putting a frog head on a grunt and he was able to mix and match the two animation sets together. I gotta rewatch it though, a lot of it went over my head the first time through.
     
  17. Kyrbi0

    Kyrbi0

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8,432
    Resources:
    2
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    2
  18. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    While this is certainly true for the 2003 classic art assets, what I find in Reforged is that almost every mounted unit I looked at was using more of a cookie-cutter character body rig that included everything, including feet and all the animation nodes of the body and feet had the same names as dismounted units on Reforged.
    That is how I made this dismounted furion by importing the animations from the druid of the talon:

    Malfurion (Without Stag) Reforged

    It was not until after I posted this model that someone told me that dismounted Malfurion already existed as an in-game model in one of the portrait files and I realized it was true.

    I know I also made a lich king model with a dismounted death knight + lich king helmet from the doodad model, and I've seen other people do the same. You could theoretically start from the buggy campaign model of dismounted undead arthas but I think for consistency with the mounted one I made a version of that by literally just importing the Arthas (living) with Sword animations right onto the mounted one.

    This commonality between the character rigs for both mounted and dismounted characters is also why I was so easily able to import a custom animation that I made originally for Jaina onto Tyrande and Sylvanas both, even though Tyrande is normally mounted, as a way to make this joke video (which I never did finish yet):


    The dance animation used in the second half of the above video was 90% just imported directly from one model to the next with animation transfer.
     
  19. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    362
    Resources:
    3
    Ported Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    I've noticed (08.07 build) that for some geosets Recalculate Normals produces a strange result (of which I haven't determined a common link to) that didn't occur in the 03.03 build. That is, the result in the .mdl text version when converted with Mdlx Converter comes up with a line like:

    { 1.#QNAN0, 1.#QNAN0, 1.#QNAN0 },

    If I instead save it directly as .mdl with the tool generates "Major Problems with numeric data" and those lines are instead displayed as:

    { , , },


    I know for sure it happens with this geoset.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Retera

    Retera

    Tool Reviewer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,051
    Resources:
    27
    Models:
    18
    Tools:
    2
    Maps:
    6
    Reforged HD Models:
    1
    Resources:
    27
    Well, there appears to be a division by zero problem in the newer version.
    At some point I changed the algorithm for Recalculate Normals because someone was messaging me about it, and the goal of the change was to make the result smoother in some instances.

    Here's an example of what happens if we recalculate the normals on the Naga Siren's Portrait with the old method. This GIF shows first the original values, and then animates to show the recalculation:

    [​IMG]

    Here is the same GIF with the newer recalculate function. I was hoping to get closer to the original and prevent the sharp lines in the lighting that show up in some places in the previous example:

    [​IMG]

    So, as far as why that changed at all, this was the reason. But the new calculation definitely has a division by zero problem, and I'm able to fix it and then it fixes how it processes that model.
    I'll include the fix with the next version released, probably later tonight.
     

    Attached Files: