1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Public Test Realm 1.31.1

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by TriggerHappy, Jun 7, 2019.

  1. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,100
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I don't get this. It simply won't work. Tried changing tooltip learn of mountain king's storm bolt and tooltip normal extended on all levels and still failed.
    I'm talking about the Ability - Set Ability String Level Field as an example.
    Ability - Set Ability Tooltip and the likes work, but the real level 1 there is level 0 in the function...not possible.
    Unless they forgot some functions.
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2019
  2. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    MultiboardGetItem
    was always zero-indexed.
     
  3. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    For some reasons I cannot test a map, the editor throws errors.
    The same is true for 1.31.0.

    Снимок 159.PNG
     
  4. deepstrasz

    deepstrasz

    Map Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    10,764
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Try deleting the test path in the editor's preferences. Leave it blank.
     
  5. FeelsGoodMan

    FeelsGoodMan

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    463
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Does anyone else have problems when rearranging trigger categories in old maps that are converted to PTR 1.31?
     
  6. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks, this helped.
    KEK, the problem is in SLASHES, for very stupid reason 1.31 and 1.31.1 use / and not \, as in Windows.
    No, I can't even find the new field for it, but this problem affects other paths.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2019
  7. Prometheus3375

    Prometheus3375

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2018
    Messages:
    91
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2019
  8. darwin

    darwin

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    My campaigns (both the corrupted and uncorrupted backups) won't open. I get this error:

    B1A8E629-9603-485A-A2AE-322226DFEE83

    I could open the dwarf campaign though.

    Should I panic yet?

    EDIT: I should point out that the campaign plays. I can play the campaign, but I can't open it in the World Editor.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2019
  9. Kacpa2

    Kacpa2

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    358
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    What about cliff and tile limits, lots of tiles still are impossible to replace and limit of 16 is quite painful. Plus old hacked versions of World editor could add several cliffs to the map.

    What i want to see soon is expansion of max map size beyond original engine limit it doesnt need to be drastic but even jump from 480x480 to 720x720 or something around it would be a great change for very big maps(ones that recreate entire continents from either warcraft or other franchises) same with stupid tile limits(caused only by map files using just 4bits to store information about this).

    A way to edit and change type of water on the map or even use multiple water types from various tilesets would be amazing aswell.
    Fixes to object editor with some option to mass change some values.
    EDIT: Ah and i would forget - make raise/lower terrain unlimited, since game doesnt accept the misc file anymore.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2019
  10. Lord_Marrowgrath

    Lord_Marrowgrath

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    5
    Template:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    Cant imagine 720x720. WE limits forces to us think about how to create better quality map with those limits.
     
  11. Lord_Marrowgrath

    Lord_Marrowgrath

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    5
    Template:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    No script corrupt... Now, I cant open my map. It gives error everytime.
     
  12. MN Lahmar

    MN Lahmar

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    611
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    7
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Resources:
    9
  13. KeepVary

    KeepVary

    Joined:
    May 12, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Also, could change the path by custom folder name like "WorldEditor(folder name)\TestMap(map name)", then create a folder with the name in the Temp folder. (Don't let the folder naming "Maps", it will be deleted when closing WE)

    I guess this issue may about the "permission denied" thing?
     
  14. Kacpa2

    Kacpa2

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    358
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    And i can, I get what your point is but it does not apply to me and my map. My map(which isnt on hive yet, atleast until i finish my next update which i am working on rn) Is big modified melee roleplay sand box with entiriety of Azeroth and other worlds on the way, with lots of interiors for major locations. 480x480 isnt enough for properly fleshed out scale and amount of locations on the way.

    I have to sacrifice something to expand the map or to add something and i already employed lots of ways to make it feel bigger(units are smaller and move slower , all collisions on buildings are smaller aswell and so on).

    And its the same case for other gigantic maps which represent for example Westeros from Song of ice and fire or warhammer worlds or Lord of the rings maps. Increasing the limit of tiles and giving more control over water and slightly increasing the max map size are all things that would be a godsend and are impossible to fix with coding, which is sole focus of last updates, jass, wurst and now lua. We need last few core limitations to be dealt with to fully unleash the potential for these kinds of maps.
     
  15. Wrda

    Wrda

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2012
    Messages:
    1,100
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Honestly the big problem isn't map size alone, more like everything else: mass units in one place, more than 100 moving orders from same player, massive doodads, massive special effects. These really need a tweak. I agree on increasing the limit of tiles and being able to add cliffs too.
     
  16. DealO

    DealO

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They did mention that they will allow for "larger maps" in Reforged. That obviously could mean several things but there's at least a chance that they will allow us to create bigger maps. I really hope they do making recreations of entire game worlds is my favorite thing in Warcraft.
     
  17. Lord_Marrowgrath

    Lord_Marrowgrath

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    5
    Template:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    Try to resize all units to 0.50 from 1.00. Your map will looks like much more bigger 480x480 x 2
     
  18. Lord_Marrowgrath

    Lord_Marrowgrath

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    620
    Resources:
    9
    Maps:
    5
    Template:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    I Found solution for World editor crash during trigger loading.

    Req: Corrupted version of your map
    Backup of your map
    1.29 patch version of warcraft (private: I downloaded from website)

    Step 1: Open your backup file on 1.29 patch
    Then export all your object data
    Step 2: Open your string corrupted map on 1.31.1
    Then Import all your object data to map

    Now your map works. No crash during load triggers.
     
  19. darwin

    darwin

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    893
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    My campaign is crashing on load. It doesn't have any triggers (well, it does obviously, but I'm not opening any map in the campaign.) Is anyone else getting this problem?
     
  20. Razorclaw_X

    Razorclaw_X

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2018
    Messages:
    118
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I assume you're saying it's crashing after you click "Play Campaign"? I haven't seen this happen, but I don't have your campaign, either, TBF.

    If you're using a custom loading screen does it still fail to load if you change it to a default one?