1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

New Wc3 Patch 1.23

Discussion in 'Latest Updates and News' started by Ralle, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Super-Sheep

    Super-Sheep

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,823
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Then how this never happens?
     
  2. Viikuna

    Viikuna

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    430
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Maybe Blizzards new patch actually works, and it is harder now to play one game with 2 different maps, or then still it happens. Dont really know.
     
  3. Archangel_Tidusx

    Archangel_Tidusx

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,080
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    4
    Maps:
    4
    Resources:
    9
    glad i use gui. the patch just helps me.
     
  4. busterkomo

    busterkomo

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,423
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I can't see how it helps you, really. You're no better off than before the patch. The way Blizzard prevented the exploit is pretty annoying. Now, almost every time I want to test a map or a spell I have to change the file-name.
     
  5. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Yeah, that is really suffering:7
     
  6. Seralas

    Seralas

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    When i try to patch to 1.21b (from 1.21a, did reinstall) I get a checksum error with a sound file...random? I think so. So i can't even comment on 1.23...Oh joy.

    It says:

    The patch could not be applied because it does not match the file checksum.

    Filename: UI\SoundInfo\DialogueSounds.slk.

    The irony is, when I put in the original exe into a cracked warcraft game folder, it patched up to 1.21b fine the first time I patched up a while back...
     
  7. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Well, then it might have been a checksum error in the mpq archive you know.
     
  8. Squiggy

    Squiggy

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,622
    Resources:
    18
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    15
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    18
    The patch gives me fatal errors after updating - got back to 1.21 -.-
     
  9. Seithu

    Seithu

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The Patch works for me without further complications :3
     
  10. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    After further reading... The new patch is making gamecaches exploitable. Avoid it in your maps.
     
  11. Vicboy

    Vicboy

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,048
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
  12. Set-

    Set-

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The game-cache exploits were fixed about 3 days ago,
    So where most crashes and errors that 1.23 caused.

    So far the patch has been working fine for me, and there is no duplicate system that is preventing me from playing maps I had in v1.22 or v1.21

    I think it may be that your guys' WarCraft III has some MPQ error that isn't letting you play maps and/or causing exploits in your game caches.

    For example:
    Try replacing your cache.mpq file with
    cache.exe

    It actually stops the exploits
     
  13. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    I was talking about the exploit letting users have a similiar map which would be considered as the same as the original, but by using GetLocalPlayer and SyncStored<value> could exploit the values store to whatever he wanted to. The exploit has been notified in the latest days in Dota for instance.

    How can they fix that exploit of gamecaches without releasing a new patch eh?
    My wc3 works perfectly fine. Those errors about not letting you host a specific file, or such, is the effect of blizzard introducing us to b.net 2.0. That however, could most likely have been fixed.

    Last question... cache.exe? cache.mpq? Where did you find that?
     
  14. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,683
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    Thats actually what they fixed.

    Before they had some easy hash, now I believe its SHA-1.
     
  15. Eccho

    Eccho

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,297
    Resources:
    2
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    Why has confirmed testing still said that they are exploitable? Or maybe I must check the date again.

    Edit: The date seem to be correct. Let me bring up some quotes

    Well it doesn't mean you have to believe in it. But I do, since they also tested and verified the exploit, and that it was still possible.

     
  16. Reaper2008

    Reaper2008

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,117
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    @Khaine: I dunno why you get this error, my wc3 works just fine with maps spread in all folders. A friend of mine had problems like this, when he tried to play a game the screen went all funny and wc3 lagged superbly.I think it was his hardware that caused the error, what pc do you have?
     
  17. Aegis Runestone

    Aegis Runestone

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Okay, I took some time to read through this, and it mostly sounds like a bad patch.

    So, my question is... is it really safe to download this patch? Or should I wait until 1.23b?

    And is there anyway we can get Blizzard to make 1.23b?
     
  18. wyrmlord

    wyrmlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    252
    Resources:
    5
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Tutorials:
    3
    Resources:
    5
    I'd hope they decide to release a patch to fix the arbitrary bytecode execution bug.
     
  19. Kam

    Kam

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,632
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    8
    Icons:
    2
    Maps:
    13
    Resources:
    23
    After extensive testing any map that has had an option such as "remove as much WE data as possible" used on it can't be hosted, at least by me. (Otherwise known as protecting.)

    What the frak did Blizzard do and when are they going to fix it.
     
  20. punwisp

    punwisp

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,053
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ha! I bet no one thought of this theory!

    They make useless patches to cause bugs, which then they release another patch to fix those bugs! Its genius, because then they get payed more money! =)