1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Need help for importing triggers!

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by mrdanny, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Hey! i need help for importing trigger to my map...
    When i try to import it says : do you want to delete the triggers you have made and add these instead.... *of course not...* :s so, how can i import triggers without that question?
     
  2. Asomath

    Asomath

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,042
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If it is just triggers, put all the triggers in one folder in the trigger editor, and then copy and paste the folder to your new map. Good Luck :)

    ~Asomath
     
  3. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how? I have made like 40 triggers in the map i want to import the triggers to... i want to import 20 triggers that i exported from another map... how i make a folder for these?o_O when i try to import i can just choose 1 trigger :s not 2. :S
     
  4. D3zmodos

    D3zmodos

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I am not sure about this because I have never used it but the Jass NewGen Pack do it (Extensions -->Merge Trigger Data) and that is availible right here at the hive so...

    Somebody correct me if I am wrong please:grin:
     
  5. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    could you give me the link? Thanks :D
     
  6. Asomath

    Asomath

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,042
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Mrdanny what Im saying is:
    1. open the map you are getting the triggers from.
    2. Open Trigger Editor there.
    3. Create a new folder with a name such as "Triger Transfer".
    4. Put the triggers you are moving into the folder.
    5. Copy the folder.
    6. Open the map you are trying to put the triggers in.
    7. Open Trigger Editor.
    8. Paste the folder in Trigger Editor.

    And your triggers are in.

    ~Asomath
     
  7. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Nope, It's not that easy. :/

    1. I have exported the triggers i want into a folder on my desktop.
    2. I have opened the map i want to import the triggers into.
    3. I went to triggers - file - import triggers. BUT THEN!

    I already have made triggers on my map that i will not delete, and I can choose about to remove the triggers, and import the exported files on the desktop, or just forget it :s so... what shall i do?

    o_O the copy doesnt works either :s

    now i understand what u mean.. but when im going to my map, i cant paste it... its nothing to paste?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2008
  8. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    you should be able to...
     
  9. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    look :

    1. i open the map i want triggers from
    2. i go to trigger editor
    3. i get the triggers i want into a folder
    4. i press CTRL+C
    5. i close the map
    6. i open the map i want the triggers in
    7. i open trigger editor
    8. i press CTRL+V
    9. nothing to paste..
    10. wot shall i d0?
     
  10. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    Are you sure its copying? when you copy?

    if you press CTRL+C but the "Edit - Copy" is faded, then it wont copy.
     
  11. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Iam testing it, i press CTRL+C and CTRL+V to check if i have copied it.. i had... so, what i do wrong :S? shall i make a movie of it?
     
  12. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    does your game's trigger editor have a folder to paste triggers into?
     
  13. mrdanny

    mrdanny

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    of course
     
  14. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    im just throwing things out there :/

    try using Edit - Copy/paste
     
  15. Mufanza

    Mufanza

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    331
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Skins:
    1
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    4
    Aye, there's no need for exporting it somewhere on your desktop or anywhere else in Operating System, just simple copy'n'paste