1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Model Export Help..

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by orcfan32, Dec 28, 2005.

  1. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I'm using GMax and I am trying to export a model, but all I get is this:
    Code (Text):
    Version {
        FormatVersion 800,
    }
    Model "Axe" {
        BlendTime 150,
    }
    Sequences 2 {
        Anim "Stand" {
            Interval { 0, 10 },
        }
        Anim "Death" {
            Interval { 10, 3200 },
        }
    }
    Textures 1 {
        Bitmap {
            Image "",
            ReplaceableId 1,
        }
    }
    Materials 1 {
        Material {
            Layer {
                FilterMode None,
                static TextureID 0,
            }
        }
    }
    This is a whole axe with animations/bones/everything that it needs to be a model. Why won't it export correctly?
     
  2. DeadDogNoGoWoof

    DeadDogNoGoWoof

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,104
    Resources:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    strange...looks like the verts/faces/texture/etc. stuff has mysteriously dissapeared. Gmax is never what one can call reliable when it comes to exporting.
     
  3. Metal_Sonic

    Metal_Sonic

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    399
    Resources:
    9
    Models:
    9
    Resources:
    9
    Select everything you're exporting and make sure it's an editable mesh.
     
  4. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Including the bones..?
     
  5. N00byStance

    N00byStance

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    Messages:
    1,071
    Resources:
    14
    Models:
    13
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    14
    No, just meshes (wireframes). Select stuff you want to export and then run script.
     
  6. orcfan32

    orcfan32

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    337
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    It seems that it doesn't happen if meshes aren't protruding through each other...

    ┬_┬