Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Jass NewGen Pack Special Systems

Discussion in 'Warcraft Editing Tools' started by Dark_Dragon, Aug 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark_Dragon

    Dark_Dragon

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    602
    Resources:
    8
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    8
    please take screenshot of your vexorian optimizer when you load your map, but before you clicked optimize. i want to see that picture coz i need to know if correct patch was inserted or even if it was at all.
     
  2. jim7777

    jim7777

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    481
    Resources:
    7
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    5
    Resources:
    7
    Here's a screenshot

    Hope it could helps...

    really need my map to be optimzed and protected....
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Dark_Dragon

    Dark_Dragon

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    602
    Resources:
    8
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    8
    seems ok to me as far as i can see. however if war3patch.mpq is not one with blizzards new natives and BJ-s then thats the case. for me to easier detect whats the problem send me your map which is compiled with Enable EGUI action and ill optimize it and see whats the problem...

    Greets!
    ~DD
     
  4. aznricepuff

    aznricepuff

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    749
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    2
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Ok, I don't know why I've let this thread sit in the JASS submissions forum for so long. Maybe cuz I was too lazy to try and figure out where a better spot for it was. But nevertheless, this thread doesn't belong here.

    Anyway, consider this an eviction notice. In two days, this thread will be moved somewhere else. By default I'm just going to move it over to the wc editing tools forum since that's the closest match I can think of. But if you guys would like me to move this somewhere else, then by all means let me know and I'll move it there instead (if the forum you choose makes sense).
     
  5. dansaDisco

    dansaDisco

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    15
    For some reason, avast detects a false positive within the new acidhelper exe
    I believe it's a problem with the program you used to pack the exe or something, but if it could be fixed I would appreciate it greatly.
     
  6. Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Uhm can't I use vJASS and cJASS in the same map? Because whenever I wanna save the cJASS compiler seems to got issues with textmacros.
    Also the two example maps that can be included when installling cJASS neither compile in WE nor are they playable in Wc3.

    Edit: Is it stable on Win 7 btw?
     
  7. YourNameHere

    YourNameHere

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Yeah it got some problems, but with textmacros only. (Atleast for me)
     
  8. Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Really would like to see that fixed because I'd finally like to adept myself to some C++ like syntax :O
     
  9. EvilStalker

    EvilStalker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Please provide some example code, which causes bugs and we'll try to fix that.
     
  10. Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Code (vJASS):
    function SpawnCreeps takes rect area,boolean attack, real attack_x, real attack_y, integer lvl1, integer lvl2, integer lvl3, integer lvl4, integer lvl5 returns nothing
    local unit creep

    //! textmacro SpawnCreeps takes LEVEL , TYPE
    loop
        exitwhen $LEVEL$ == 0
        set creep = CreateUnit(MINIONS,LEVEL$TYPE$[GetRandomInt(0,LVL$TYPE$_COUNT)],GetRandomReal(GetRectMinX(area),GetRectMaxX(area)), GetRandomReal(GetRectMinY(area),GetRectMaxY(area)),GetRandomReal(0,360))
        if attack then
            call IssuePointOrder(creep,"attack",attack_x,attack_y)
        endif
        set $LEVEL$ = $LEVEL$ - 1
    endloop
    //! endtextmacro

    //! runtextmacro SpawnCreeps("lvl1","1")
    //! runtextmacro SpawnCreeps("lvl2","2")
    //! runtextmacro SpawnCreeps("lvl3","3")
    //! runtextmacro SpawnCreeps("lvl4","4")
    //! runtextmacro SpawnCreeps("lvl5","5")
    set creep = null

    endfunction
     

    Attached Files:

  11. YourNameHere

    YourNameHere

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Well I already stated the optional textmacro bug at wc3c, so ADOLF knows about it.
    Another thing is the following:
    Code (vJASS):
        //! textmacro nothing
        //! endtextmacro
        //! runtextmacro nothing()

    AdicHelper will just get an error, means a windows message pops up "AdicHelper encountered a problem etc".

    If I do this
    Code (vJASS):
        //! textmacro nothing takes nothing
        //! endtextmacro
        //! runtextmacro nothing("")

    It just says "Missing define arguments"
     
  12. Thanathos

    Thanathos

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    202
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    5
    Resources:
    5
    @Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
    try to use different names for the function and the textmacro. Adic Helper treads textmacro like functions and variables and 'SpawnCreeps' was already declared.

    @YourNameHere
    if you want to use textmacros which don´t use any arguments then just leave out the 'takes'. I think this should work:
    Code (vJASS):

    //! texmacro nothing
    //! endtextmacro

    //! runtextmacro nothing
     
  13. EvilStalker

    EvilStalker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
    Thanatos is right. Change the textmacro name to be different from the function name. Anyway, we'll fix that thing.

    @YourNameHere
    in your case the problem is also with the textmacro name as AdicHelper will replace all occurrences of "noting" in the map. It will be fixed.

    Thanks for your reports.
     
  14. Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    367
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    ok, however I still got problems when compiling. Let the picture explain:
    [​IMG]

    Translated:
    cJASS Parser and optimizer doesn't work anymore
    Searching for a solution of this problem...

    Unless I click on 'cancel' it won't disappear and well the cJASS code won't be compiled correctly then.
    Also killing Vexorian ain't nice :(

    Edit: If important, I use Windows 7 RC 64bit
     

    Attached Files:

  15. EvilStalker

    EvilStalker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    @Na_Dann_Ma_GoGo
    I see. I think you'll have to wait a little till we fix this bug with textmacro names and see if that fixes other issues. Or you can give me the map and I'll take a look at it.
     
  16. YourNameHere

    YourNameHere

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    No, JassHelper cries me a river then.

    e/btw another bug, if you have "Remove unused code" on, AdicHelper removes custom native declarations.
     
  17. EvilStalker

    EvilStalker

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks. Will be fixed.
     
  18. YourNameHere

    YourNameHere

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    When I try to do an ObjectMerger, it just tells me "External not found in config file: "ObjectMerger""
     
  19. dansaDisco

    dansaDisco

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    963
    Resources:
    15
    Models:
    5
    Icons:
    8
    Skins:
    2
    Resources:
    15
    Urgh, do you have anything to say about this? :|

    I'm pretty sure that it's just a false positive, but do you think that you can solve it somehow?
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Dark_Moon

    Dark_Moon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    can u help me guys it seem that i cant open JNGP, it says "The Compressed (zipped) Folder is invalid or corrupted.", PLEASE HELP ME.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.