1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Is it possible to have only 1 portrait on many models

Discussion in 'Modeling & Animation' started by FirstLegacy, Aug 25, 2013.

  1. FirstLegacy

    FirstLegacy

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    Is it possible to have only 1 portrait on many models?.. like 1 portrait on 10 models?... coz i'm making a map on robots, and I only want a one face of pilot on every robot models!!...
     
  2. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,953
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Yeah, and it's pretty easy. For each model you want to assign a specific portrait to, import the portrait and rename it to Path\YourRobotModel_portrait.mdx

    An example of this would be if your model is war3mapimported\robot.mdx the portrait of that model would then be war3mapimported\robot_portrait.mdx

    Now this will only work if the model in question uses _portrait.mdx because you are essentially overwriting it with your own portrait model. Hope this helps.
     
  3. FirstLegacy

    FirstLegacy

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    139
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    3
    Resources:
    3
    but can this work like 1 portrait to 10 models?.. or I should make 10 portraits for 10 models?
     
  4. Strydhaizer

    Strydhaizer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1,504
    Resources:
    4
    Models:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Template:
    2
    Resources:
    4
    No , you really need to make 1 portrait in each model :)
     
  5. Talavaj

    Talavaj

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Resources:
    6
    Models:
    6
    Resources:
    6
    Or just make a close-up camera in the model, and use the model itself as a portrait without a portrait MDX. Looks worse of course, but still better than a black box or ton of extra data to import.
     
  6. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,953
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    If you have 10 models and want the same portrait for all 10, just import the same portrait 10 times and rename them to modelname_portrait.mdx
     
  7. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,252
    Resources:
    324
    Models:
    189
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    324
    But you really have to consider if it is worth the additional 'weight' of the model. Multiplied by 10.
     
  8. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,953
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Well if he can always do what Talavaj suggested, although I was giving a solution that doesn't require any model edits, so to speak.
     
  9. General Frank

    General Frank

    3D Modeling Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    5,252
    Resources:
    324
    Models:
    189
    Icons:
    126
    Packs:
    7
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    324
    I don't consider adding a camera a model edit, really.
     
  10. Spellbound

    Spellbound

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,953
    Resources:
    16
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    5
    Spells:
    9
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    16
    Me neither :p
     
  11. Infrisios

    Infrisios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    7
    Models:
    7
    Resources:
    7
    If you do not care about animations too much, you can just import one model and use plain attachment models referring to the properly imported one. You won't have talk animations, but the rest works and it costs pretty much nothing space-wise. I didn't test this though, could be that attachments do not work properly.