1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

I break the limit of tiles. BUT...

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by hwane9595, Apr 13, 2015.

  1. hwane9595

    hwane9595

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I finally break the limit of 16 tiles. (used Terrain.slk, WorldEditGameString and WorldEditData)

    [​IMG][/url][/IMG]

    [​IMG][/url][/IMG]

    But when I used 17th tile, Its turn to the first tile of set arrangement.:goblin_cry:

    is there no way to have more than just 16 tiles in a set?
     
  2. edo494

    edo494

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,846
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    there is none, because even if you could(as you did) force the editor to have more than 16 tiles, it will still be limited by the way .w3m/x works. You only have 4 bits to store the terrain type on, so you can only ever have 2^4 = 16 different tiles on the map at any given time. You will have to use ubersplats/images if you want to use different tiles.
     
  3. hwane9595

    hwane9595

    Joined:
    May 24, 2014
    Messages:
    20
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are these tiles always have 4 bits and can't change it?

    I mean, if this '4 bits' are not eigen value(characteristic value), then can we just change it?(like 6, 2^6 = 64)



    And I uploaded this Question to the other forum, and somebody says:

    "If you can use Hex Editor(or Viewer, whatever), try to open and change the code in w3e file. w3e file is one's destination of all terrain(tiles) data."
     
  4. edo494

    edo494

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3,846
    Resources:
    5
    Spells:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    5
    w3e stores data of where which terrain tileset is used in the world, but the terrain tiles are stored elsewhere, and you cant change that, because the game has been coded that way, and mpq archive has been engineered that way too(it would be expandable), so you would have to recode the game