1. Are you planning to upload your awesome skin to Hive? Please review the rules here.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Find your way through the deepest dungeon in the 18th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A brave new world lies beyond the seven seas. Join the 34th Modeling Contest today!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
Hive 3 Remoosed BETA - NOW LIVE. Go check it out at BETA Hive Workshop! Post your feedback in this new forum BETA Feedback.
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

HumanUITile01.BLP

Submitted by CRAZYRUSSIAN
This bundle is marked as approved. It works and satisfies the submission rules.
Custom User Interface, ICE themed.

Original request from: Millzy

UI was done 08/2009 but never released because one last panel did not want to work with channels. And do to our inability to obtain sufficient knowledge that would allow us to fix the UI, it laid awaiting its summon.

Unfortunatly teh summon never came and UI is as is as it was back then.

HOWEVER I want to post it up anyway, and see if it will work for you guys.


Best.
-Anton

BTW:
UI is Finished, thanks for people who have helped!

Keywords:
Ice, UI
Contents

UI ICE (Texture)

Reviews
Moderator
18:00, 12th Nov 2010 shiiK: Approved. Seems to be in working order. I'll rate it later if desired. Kimberly: Hi CR! Unfortunately I cannot approve this pack until its in a working blp format (I am aware of your zip pack bellow). TGA is rather...
  1. Piwlady

    Piwlady

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Really nicee! Good job!
     
  2. Faith

    Faith

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Looks nice, but how do I get it to work? I went to image - game console texture 4 and changed it to UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile04.tga and then save, closed editor, opened back up, and click the test map button.

    The game then loaded, and it showed up like this (see attached file).
     

    Attached Files:

  3. CRAZYRUSSIAN

    CRAZYRUSSIAN

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Resources:
    460
    Icons:
    458
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    460
    Dude, I have tried everything back then.

    It doesn't work for me, Can you try it and post a screen shot?
    I dont have wc3 game CD anymore, can't test it
     
  4. Just_Spectating

    Just_Spectating

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,022
    Resources:
    46
    Models:
    11
    Icons:
    9
    Skins:
    26
    Resources:
    46
    This UI is Fantastic!

    UULLTTRRAAAA OMEGGAA SUPPERRRBBBB


    i sure hope you fix it
     
  5. Bernkastel

    Bernkastel

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,590
    Resources:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Uhh... First, import everything to the editor (I myself made all but tile 4 .blp) make sure tile 4 is .tga file, it must not be .blp or else it wont work.

    Then as you've imported everything and added paths to them all (UI\Console\Human\thefilename)

    Then go to Game Interface look for Image - Console Texture 4, atm it says UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile04 change it to UI\Console\Human\HumanUITile04.tga ,
    then test the game, and your sexy UI should show up.

    If you run to more problems i can try to help you with them o_O
     
  6. Fantasy61

    Fantasy61

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    2
    Maps:
    2
    Resources:
    2
    you upload wrong file? just have a HumanUITile01.blp inside.
     
  7. CRAZYRUSSIAN

    CRAZYRUSSIAN

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Resources:
    460
    Icons:
    458
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    460
    COOL!

    So guys, do what Garshilan said! And everything will work! I trust him 114.5% on this matter!
     
  8. darkdeathknight

    darkdeathknight

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    38
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    6
    Resources:
    55
    Wit, does that mean it works perfectly and I dont have to edit anything....Like no black boxes and all?
     
  9. Bernkastel

    Bernkastel

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,590
    Resources:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Probably the black parts need to be removed, dont really know
     
  10. Laiev

    Laiev

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    well, tested it and you need to remove the black board... also i can't make clock work :thumbs_down:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Faith

    Faith

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    I have the same thing.

    Why doesn't a unit's portrait show up? :sad:
     
  12. Laiev

    Laiev

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    275
    Resources:
    1
    Template:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    because the black mark... also you may change the field which show life/mana to be more easy to see
     
  13. darkdeathknight

    darkdeathknight

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    38
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    6
    Resources:
    55
    I just finished getting rid of the boxes in one of the pictures. The icicles are so annoying lol. Maybe Ill get through most of it today.
     
  14. -SoulBurn

    -SoulBurn

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    506
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Awesomesauce
     
  15. CRAZYRUSSIAN

    CRAZYRUSSIAN

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Resources:
    460
    Icons:
    458
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    460
    Thank you
     
  16. darkdeathknight

    darkdeathknight

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Resources:
    55
    Models:
    10
    Icons:
    38
    Packs:
    1
    Skins:
    6
    Resources:
    55
    Okay, I just fixed everything, now I just have to test it on WC3.
    Okay Nearly Successful. I have made it look nearly perfect except for these annoying black boxes that are still there even after i deleted it.
    Success.JPG
    Also this is the map for the screenshot above if youre interested.
    View attachment CrazyRussian.w3x
    Can someone else do the finishing touches and get rid of the two black bits?
    View attachment UI.zip
    Download that and see if you know whats wrong.
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2010
  17. CRAZYRUSSIAN

    CRAZYRUSSIAN

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Messages:
    698
    Resources:
    460
    Icons:
    458
    Skins:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    460

    Man you are THE Gangster!
    Thanks a lot!
     
  18. Zealon

    Zealon

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,142
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    An awesome skin by CrazyRussian; it's epicness is overwhelming!
     
  19. Faith

    Faith

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    883
    Resources:
    3
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Wewt. I can't wait for it to be fully working. :grin:
     
  20. Bernkastel

    Bernkastel

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,590
    Resources:
    4
    Icons:
    1
    Skins:
    2
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    Oh btw, you forgot to remvoe the black from the minimap no offense though