1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Httprequest {connecting a webpage to a map}

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by NeCrO_OwNeR, Nov 9, 2009.

  1. NeCrO_OwNeR

    NeCrO_OwNeR

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I m trying to find a way to do an HTTPrequest to connect my map to a website :O If anyone know how i could do this plz tell me ;)
     
  2. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    what? can you please make it more understandable? do you mean putting your map into a website?
     
  3. DragoonZombie

    DragoonZombie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    436
    Resources:
    3
    Models:
    1
    Icons:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Not possible.
    I've never heard of anyone actually trying this, also I do not believe that WarCraft3 maps even support php/javascript/asp.net or any other coding that is related to websites.

    What he wants is to build up a connection between the map and a website. Where you could dynamically display data from the map onto the website or other way around.

    For example, you change a option you have in your website that says "Max Level = 300" and it would change the max level of the heroes in the map to that value.

    But since maps are saved onto your computer and loaded from there how would u access it anyway without any hacking tools?

    It would be possible if the maps were saved on the servers from blizzard and then loaded from there.
    Not only would that make you load/download the map everytime but Blizzard would also have to provide some APIs which allow you to connect to the website.

    So to say again: Not possible =P
     
  4. The Reborn Devil

    The Reborn Devil

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,325
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    There is no way you can do this without hacking wc3. You could ask the guys who are working with RtC though. They're adding custom natives and they're doing some networking stuff.
     
  5. Mooglefrooglian

    Mooglefrooglian

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It is theoretically possible with the return bug and C2I and such, but I wouldn't bet on that. It would be so ridiculously complicated that it would take years most likely for ONE map. >.>
     
  6. The Reborn Devil

    The Reborn Devil

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,325
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The return bug has been removed though, but it could be possible as some hackers managed to install trojans on other peoples computers through modified versions of DotA and such.
     
  7. Mooglefrooglian

    Mooglefrooglian

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    They didn't completely remove the return bug, as evidenced by it being able to be fixed by things like JassHelper.

    And I asked someone, RtC had the ability to do this.
     
  8. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,176
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    Why the hell should blizzard allow the user to connect to a webpage with wc3?
     
  9. Mooglefrooglian

    Mooglefrooglian

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Weather, stat tracking in a game, random google searches for lols, among everything else. Why else?
     
  10. YourNameHere

    YourNameHere

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    745
    Resources:
    4
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    4
    WarSoc could do this iirc.
     
  11. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,176
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    werm, weather? xD
     
  12. spring

    spring

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I've also thought about doing so.I hope you can be successful
     
  13. Mooglefrooglian

    Mooglefrooglian

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    701
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    You could get the temperature of say, NY, and if you had a zombie map, base the current weather in game to NY's current.

    Hell, you could use it to get the time/date and make the game vary based on season.. there's tons of stuff.
     
  14. NeCrO_OwNeR

    NeCrO_OwNeR

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So if i understood all of you the only way would be to work with warsock? :O hmm could be an idea :) but I will have to see with then and to see with my brother who is doing php website ;)

    And thank you to all of you for spending time on this topic
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  15. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,672
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    It's possible if you have an external tool which reads game data and sends it to your site.

    Though it would require at least one person to have the program running.

    It's possible with GHost.
     
  16. NeCrO_OwNeR

    NeCrO_OwNeR

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yea it could work for the httprequest but is it going to be able to get the send code after? Cause i wanted to use a php data base :O
     
  17. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,176
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
  18. TriggerHappy

    TriggerHappy

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,672
    Resources:
    22
    Spells:
    11
    Tutorials:
    2
    JASS:
    9
    Resources:
    22
    It is possible with an external program.