1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. The Lich King demands your service! We've reached the 19th edition of the Icon Contest. Come along and make some chilling servants for the one true king.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The 4th SFX Contest has started. Be sure to participate and have a fun factor in it.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The poll for the 21st Terraining Contest is LIVE. Be sure to check out the entries and vote for one.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The results are out! Check them out.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Don’t forget to sign up for the Hive Cup. There’s a 555 EUR prize pool. Sign up now!
    Dismiss Notice
  8. The Hive Workshop Cup contest results have been announced! See the maps that'll be featured in the Hive Workshop Cup tournament!
    Dismiss Notice
  9. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to swap units just like in FFORPG

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by ShadowBladeX, Nov 23, 2016.

  1. ShadowBladeX

    ShadowBladeX

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    As just like what it said above I want to know how they replace your job (current unit) to your picked unit in the tavern and when you revert into your old job the units stats are the same before you picked the job

    sorry for my bad grammar.
     
  2. Pyrogasm

    Pyrogasm

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,157
    Resources:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Probably just moves your current 'job' unit to another part of the map and hides it (there's a hide unit trigger action). When you change jobs it creates the necessary unit if it doesn't already exist or moves it if it does. If you're using a save/load system keep in mind you'll have to save the data about all of the player's jobs, not just the currently active one.
     
  3. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,611
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    Final Fantasy Open RPG did not have any such mechanics... Maybe you mean Final Fantasy Epic RPG?
    Final Fantasy Epic RPG did exactly this.
     
  4. EdgeOfChaos

    EdgeOfChaos

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    639
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    I've looked at FFERPG's internal stuff. They have a bounded off region at the top left of the map. A level 1 hero of every job is made for every player then hidden. When you need to take out a new hero, it moves your hero into the storage, hides it, takes out the other job and shows it. Also swap inventory between the heroes and select the new one, obviously.
     
  5. ShadowBladeX

    ShadowBladeX

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes FFERPG but I need triggers... Should be MUI
     
  6. EdgeOfChaos

    EdgeOfChaos

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    639
    Resources:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    Why not at least try to write it yourself? It's not difficult with just Hide/Show and Move Unit functions
     
  7. Dr Super Good

    Dr Super Good

    Spell Reviewer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    25,611
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    2
    Resources:
    3
    In that case one would have to map all class values to each hero unit, and update the mappings every time the unit is changed out.
     
  8. ShadowBladeX

    ShadowBladeX

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2016
    Messages:
    206
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Ok Ill try to make my trigger