1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Let your favorite entries duke it out in the 15th Techtree Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Weave light to take you to your highest hopes - the 6th Special Effect Contest is here!
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

how to put units in transport ships in WE

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by redragex, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how do i place units in transport ships so that whenever i start the game i have a bunch of ships with units already in it ready to land
     
  2. Dr. Boom

    Dr. Boom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,550
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Seas =)

    simply use this:
    • Load in Ship
      • Events
        • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.01 seconds
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Unit - Order Night Elf Transport Ship 0003 <gen> to Load (Unit/Hero) <gen>


    - It based on: Unit - Issue Order Targeting A Unit
     
  3. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes but this would automatically load units on from a piece of land, i don't want there to be a piece of land there but units already on the ships.
     
  4. jadegolem

    jadegolem

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry you cant unless you create via trigger and order the transport ship to load it automaticly. Otherwise, you cant not cant
     
  5. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    361
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    meh don't worry then
     
  6. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you want it as if its in the middle of the sea, just make it that it loads it on second of map begins, then move the ship instantly to center of sea.
    ?