1. Head to the 33rd Modeling Contest Poll and drink to your heart's desire.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Choose your means of doom in the 17th Mini Mapping Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. A slave to two rhythms, the 22nd Terraining Contest is here.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The heavens smile on the old faithful. The 16th Techtree Contest has begun.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The die is cast - the 6th Melee Mapping Contest results have been announced. Onward to the Hive Cup!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. The glory of the 20th Icon Contest is yours for the taking!
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

how to put units in transport ships in WE

Discussion in 'World Editor Help Zone' started by redragex, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    how do i place units in transport ships so that whenever i start the game i have a bunch of ships with units already in it ready to land
     
  2. Dr. Boom

    Dr. Boom

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,549
    Resources:
    3
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    Resources:
    3
    Seas =)

    simply use this:
    • Load in Ship
      • Events
        • Time - Elapsed game time is 0.01 seconds
      • Conditions
      • Actions
        • Unit - Order Night Elf Transport Ship 0003 <gen> to Load (Unit/Hero) <gen>


    - It based on: Unit - Issue Order Targeting A Unit
     
  3. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes but this would automatically load units on from a piece of land, i don't want there to be a piece of land there but units already on the ships.
     
  4. jadegolem

    jadegolem

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Sorry you cant unless you create via trigger and order the transport ship to load it automaticly. Otherwise, you cant not cant
     
  5. redragex

    redragex

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    360
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    meh don't worry then
     
  6. manstie

    manstie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    847
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    If you want it as if its in the middle of the sea, just make it that it loads it on second of map begins, then move the ship instantly to center of sea.
    ?