1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still haven't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. Lead your forces to battle in the 15th Techtree Contest. The call is yours, commander!
    Dismiss Notice
  4. The reforging of the races is complete. Come see the 14th Techtree Contest Results.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. It's time to choose your horse in the race - the 32nd Modeling Contest Poll is up!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How To Make Item Recipes

Discussion in 'Trigger (GUI) Editor Tutorials' started by Tooolbox, May 16, 2007.

  1. Twisted57

    Twisted57

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    need some help

    Hi, Im having trouble with those triggers... i cant seem to replicate part of Nemisis's Auto combine trigger: For each (Integer A) from 1 to 6, do (If ((Item-type of (Item carried by (Hero manipulating item) in slot (Integer A))) Equal to Claws of Attack +15) then do (Set ItemAmount = (ItemAmount + 1)) else do (Do nothing))
    so i was wondering if u can send/post a map with the triggers in them Please?
     
  2. Twisted57

    Twisted57

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Oupse

    ok dissregard what i just said i now see the demo map lol Thanks for the help
     
  3. Soul-_-Hunter

    Soul-_-Hunter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    what kind of action is that ?
    Set Ingredients = 3
    variable? or what if variable than what kind of variable...
    sorry for bad english
     
  4. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    the action is called "Set Variable" and the variable type is Integer
     
  5. Landmine

    Landmine

    Multimedia Manager

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Another glitch in the trigger. I used the first trigger, minus the recipe, and I got 2 of one object, and when I got the other object I needed, all 3 of the objects disappeared.
    AKA:
    Objects needed for box: 1 wood, 1 wire spool
    Objects in units inventory: 2 wood
    Objects gained: 1 wire spool
    Objects lost in all: 2 wood, 1 wire spool
    Objects gained: 1 box
    Any ways to fix this?
     
  6. Razorbrain

    Razorbrain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,165
    Resources:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Resources:
    1
    did you use the one by Toolbox or the one by me?
     
  7. Landmine

    Landmine

    Multimedia Manager

    Joined:
    May 20, 2008
    Messages:
    432
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I used the one by Toolbox. I might move to yours, its just that I never noticed it. But this is still is a glitch for Toolbox's trigger.
     
  8. Dark_Dragon

    Dark_Dragon

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    602
    Resources:
    8
    Tools:
    1
    Spells:
    7
    Resources:
    8
    if anyone needs simple GUI setup system recipe system done quickly and ofc code is fast you might wanna check my recipe system here: Item Combine
     
  9. MaryuZ

    MaryuZ

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thank you

    Einstein once said:
    "Try to make things as simple as posible, but not simpler"
    with this in mind:
    instead of using the more complex trigger wich requires more computing and has more lines where u can go wrong( the one that uses fors from 1 to 6) just use the simpler trigger( check items...remove items...create new item) and change the recipe
    old recipe:
    fire(drops of dragon)+fire(drops of dragon)=greater fire
    new recipe:
    blue fire(drops off blue dragon)+red fire(drops off red dragon)=greater fire.
    I believe adding an item is easier then using the more complex trigger.

    Thx for the tread...it helpped me alot.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2009
  10. Fredfredburgers

    Fredfredburgers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i have a nice suggestion out there.....for people who arent exactly good at triggers, you mind saying to make the variables. you just randomly say 100 variables without saying what type they are. ` ` ` ` D:
     
  11. Fredfredburgers

    Fredfredburgers

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    also i figured out tho, recipe factors ARE ITEM TYPE! NOT INTEGER!!!
     
  12. Killjaes

    Killjaes

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I have a question
    How can i use diablo recipe system!
    what is a rawcode?
     
  13. togera90

    togera90

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How would i make a recipe like "you need the hilt and the sword and it creates the main sword"?
     
  14. togera90

    togera90

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    How would i make a recipe like "you need the hilt and the sword and it creates the main sword"?
     
  15. togera90

    togera90

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    sorry for double comment but..


    do we do all of those triggers u hav posted? or are they different ways of showing the scrolls and shit

    baseball12@epix.net
     
  16. Lmao.Me

    Lmao.Me

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    455
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    (Kinda old topic but.. uhh... yeah)
    So, I wanted to make a unit enters region and then combine items.
    And so I did. Here's the trigger. And this is if you want the items in specific slots.

    PHP:
     
    Events
       Units - A unit enters Region <gen>
     
    Conditions
       ((Triggering unit) is A Hero) Equal to True
       ((Item-type of (Item carried by (Triggering unit) in slot 1)) Equal to Item 1
       ((Item-type of (Item carried by (Triggering unit) in slot 2)) Equal to Item 2
     
    Actions
       Item - Remove (Item carried by (Triggering unit) in slot 1)
       Item - Remove (Item carried by (Triggering unit) in slot 2)
       Hero - Create Item 3 and give it to (Triggering unit)
     
    Might be usefull for someone.
     
  17. togera90

    togera90

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0









    WOW THANKS!!!! :D :grin:
     
  18. togera90

    togera90

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0


    woah it works!! thank you thank you thank you!1 so much easy you ROCK!! THANK YOU!!!!:xxd:
     
  19. Lmao.Me

    Lmao.Me

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    455
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  20. BlueAngel

    BlueAngel

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    man u helped me alot, thank you!!no bugs found, works 100%, as espected from you :)