1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Dismiss Notice
  5. The Highway to Hell has been laid open. Come along and participate in the 5th Special Effect Contest.
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

How to [download | install | configure] JNGP

Discussion in 'Miscellaneous Tutorials' started by Anachron, Mar 7, 2010.

  1. kaercher

    kaercher

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It works :D
    ty

    However can't open it in window it says "could not hack game.dll Please post logs/ongameload.txt" :((
     
  2. Anachron

    Anachron

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6,198
    Resources:
    66
    Icons:
    49
    Packs:
    2
    Tools:
    1
    Maps:
    3
    Spells:
    9
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    1
    Resources:
    66
    No problem, can you post logs/ongameload? :p
     
  3. InfiniDemonZ

    InfiniDemonZ

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    i do not have the menu reinventing the craft.
     
  4. Terror

    Terror

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    I wonder how I can use spells to download this site on my map
     
  5. thekebecer

    thekebecer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Is there anyway to only use the Unable no limit function only?
     
  6. PurgeandFire

    PurgeandFire

    Code Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,426
    Resources:
    18
    Icons:
    1
    Spells:
    4
    Tutorials:
    9
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    18
    Yes, if you downloaded JassNewGen pack recently, it might not have that menu. Ignore that step, unless it gives errors.

    Yes, you may manually determine which features are enabled via the toolbar.
    [​IMG]

    Just search the toolbar and uncheck everything you don't need. The key things you will want are Grimoire -> Enable no limits, Grimoire -> Enable Object Editor Hack (it will probably help you overall), and UMSWE -> Enable UMSWE.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. kaercher

    kaercher

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Usefull! loved *-*
     
  8. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Erm... when I loaded my map with JNGP, it said that this map was made with a more recent editor... at first I didn't care about that message and tried a few things. When I saved, it compiled about 46xx errors about my triggers because of some unknown functions of this editor...

    what is the point of using such editor if it's weaker than the normal WE ?
     
  9. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It isn't weaker and the more recent editor thing doesn't cause this. Your lucky it caught some problems so you can fix them :p
     
  10. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    It caught problems? All of my triggers are working fine and it shows me error in all of them... I don't get it...
     
  11. phoenixfire

    phoenixfire

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    980
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    did you use custom scripts?
     
  12. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    Do you by any chance hit syntax check? coz that one is awful...
     
  13. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yeah I did so...

    At first I thought this would be a good idea to check it just in case I make any errors...

    And yes I use some custom scripts...

    Anyway I don't like how it warns me when I load my map, it says something like this map as been created with a more recent editor and might contain data that is not understood by this editor ... something like that... what would be the point of using an Editor that contains less stuff than the normal one?
     
  14. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    its just that the version of WE that JNGP isn't updated anymore contrary to the normal WE, but as far as the editor is concerned, the only thing that it doesn't support fully is GUI hashtables (can use GUI hashes but not to the full extent, but fully supports jass hashtables)... while the things that it gives you (like greater map area, no doodad limit, more tiles and ofc vJASS compiling) is far greater than the loss of GUI hashes... overall, it actually has more stuff than the normal editor, and the warning is just due to the fact that the written version for NewGen is lower than the version of the normal WE (when updated to the latest patches)...

    and never use the syntax check, just hit the save button...
     
  15. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Alright

    So there's no update for JNGP?
     
  16. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    for JNGP none after 1.5d, but for JASS helper, yes...
     
  17. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Alright

    Hah, another thing that is wrong... I imported 2 models on the normal WE and when I tried them with JNPG they wouldn't work...
     
  18. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    maybe you forgot to import textures?
     
  19. SckZ

    SckZ

    Joined:
    May 17, 2011
    Messages:
    106
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Naw I did that

    Edit: Ah, got one of my 2 models working fine... I don't understand lol
     
  20. Adiktuz

    Adiktuz

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    9,674
    Resources:
    23
    Models:
    2
    Packs:
    1
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    16
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    2
    Resources:
    23
    which models? also, you should hit save button first before trying to use models... and be sure that the textures are already there in the right path before saving...