help about model animation

Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
hi :goblin_yeah:, i want to know how i can make my hero changes weapons and give it brigthness effects while it's attacking and not.


i thought this from this model (MoonHuntress) made by the user HEXUS. i show examples of i' like to learn:

STAND WHILE THE MODEL KEEPS ITS BOW IN ITS BACK AND ITS GLAVE IN ONE HAND:

d5f2a9178319395881943fc29c27061eo.png
a3d52e8551e622447624e0c7a87263b6o.png


THE MODEL ATTACING WITH ONE WEAPON IN ITS HAND WHILE KEEPING OTHER IN ITS BACK

1c1b0cefc1bb38220e153c84a3509a50o.png
6475a8c547db6b233ac3a9ef140a366ao.png


THE MODEL CHANGING ITS WEAPONS:

1
528b16a9446f827c0f763eac0f572706o.png

c9d6b3641eab03de4338783839f5627do.png
e2d7dd3019d8ee517a0480afc68f1553o.png


2
defc70dfff55ca9bb3c49cd143f7e5b5o.png

cde34b17d8d4da01e24325a68431551do.png

fd4333fbcf3d50d0c7a9f22ccf89d2cco.png


i'm sorry for my bad english, if someone really can help me to leran those effects i'd appreciate it. i hope Hexus won't feel disturbed by takin images of his model, but it's simply brilliant :ogre_love:
 
Level 13
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
973
Feel free to ignore this comment, as today was the 1-st time I opened a model file, but:
From what I saw - that glow is a texture.
I suppose it's hidden normally (scaled down), and it's shown (scaled up) during some of the animations :p
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
Feel free to ignore this comment, as today was the 1-st time I opened a model file, but:
From what I saw - that glow is a texture.
I suppose it's hidden normally (scaled down), and it's shown (scaled up) during some of the animations :p

the glow is a texture, i'm not so noob :vw_unimpressed: but how does the light has been placed? if you open the node manager window, you'll see the light as "bone_null" and its texture as "repleace id 2". i tried to copy that, but when i create the geoset the program doesn't work and close itself then. like it was a bug or some error.

do you know about how create that lights on diferent way? or my hero change its weapons when i like? :vw_wtf:

my model is almost perfect, but not all if i can't create those ligths and effects. i'm fell sad :goblin_cry:
 
Level 24
Joined
Feb 18, 2014
Messages
3,439
Node manager--->Light Event. The bone must be attached to the right goeset.
As for effects : Node manager---> Praticle emitter.
Note that you can specifie. a timer for the praticle in a certain period of an animation.
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
Node manager--->Light Event. The bone must be attached to the right goeset.
As for effects : Node manager---> Praticle emitter.
Note that you can specifie. a timer for the praticle in a certain period of an animation.

i can't create the geoset. the programs stars to close itself.
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
You can't not create new geoset with Magos just like that, Try reading this http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/3d-modeling-tutorials-282/geomerging-215110/ tutorial.

thx for the info, again. but i know how export a geoset too :xxd:

when i export the red light geoset in wc3ME, it works well. but when i go to mdlvis i can't edit the model in sequence editor cause the program shows me that:

863f493ac8be468728a2ed0cd0cc934fo.png


so when i create the geoset in the same way into wc3ME the program starts close itself, and when i export the geoset into wdlvis this program doesn't edit the model and shows me that advice.

well, so i started looking for the problem and i founded the geoset data contains info:

1524ca4965ebff0c0deb46169d082434o.png



i can't understand that and the only info i founded is an old post http://www.hiveworkshop.com/forums/3d-modeling-tutorials-282/removing-geosets-glow-8928/

i can edit those info, only. but this doesn't works. have you any idea if this is the problem or what?
 
Level 10
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
323
When you want to change the animation ingame (for example that she uses her bow instead of her glave), then you have to add an "animation tag" (somewhere in the animation actions). For example when a unit has animations which are called like "attack first" or "attack third", then you have to add the tag "first" or "third" to let them always play the animations with the tag "first" or "third" at the end. Some others have tags like gold or lumber just click through the animations
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
When you want to change the animation ingame (for example that she uses her bow instead of her glave), then you have to add an "animation tag" (somewhere in the animation actions). For example when a unit has animations which are called like "attack first" or "attack third", then you have to add the tag "first" or "third" to let them always play the animations with the tag "first" or "third" at the end. Some others have tags like gold or lumber just click through the animations

thx for the info. but i tried to do that and it doesn't work. even i copied and pasted textures, geosets, geoanimation, materials, etc. but when i create the geoset the program starts to close itself, cause geoset data i think.

i said the same to Warseeker. it's strange but it must be that geoset data, sure. how can i change this?:goblin_jawdrop:
 
Level 5
Joined
Aug 25, 2015
Messages
144
I don't really understand what you are trying to achieve here with the whole Geoset thing blabla. So I have created a small demomap for you, maybe that's what you are looking for.

http://www.mediafire.com/download/2x01nxzfy6nb0ed/TestMoonHUntress.w3x
no, i don't try to text that model in map. i try to copy its effects for my own model which i'm making now. i tried to copy and past those movements and light effects but the geosets have strange data and i can't copy and past for this.
 
Top