1. Updated Resource Submission Rules: All model & skin resource submissions must now include an in-game screenshot. This is to help speed up the moderation process and to show how the model and/or texture looks like from the in-game camera.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. DID YOU KNOW - That you can unlock new rank icons by posting on the forums or winning contests? Click here to customize your rank or read our User Rank Policy to see a list of ranks that you can unlock. Have you won a contest and still havn't received your rank award? Then please contact the administration.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. We have recently started the 16th edition of the Mini Mapping Contest. The theme is mini RPG. Do check it out and have fun.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Choose your ride to damnation in the 5th Special Effect Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. The winners of the 13th Techtree Contest have been announced!
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Vote for the best entries in the 13th Music Contest Poll.
    Dismiss Notice
  7. Check out the Staff job openings thread.
    Dismiss Notice
Dismiss Notice
60,000 passwords have been reset on July 8, 2019. If you cannot login, read this.

Gaias Retaliation: Extension Package (v1.6)

Discussion in 'Gaias Retaliation ORPG' started by Zwiebelchen, Aug 30, 2015.

  1. Zwiebelchen

    Zwiebelchen

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    6,804
    Resources:
    12
    Models:
    5
    Maps:
    1
    Spells:
    1
    Tutorials:
    1
    JASS:
    4
    Resources:
    12
    Remember that the files must be placed in Warcraft III/CustomMapData/GaiasRetaliation in your WC3 root directory! It won't work with the files into documents parts of Warcraft!
     
  2. Ahman

    Ahman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    258
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    wow! how stupid of me lol. I did what you said, and it worked now. When i purchased the game, it transformed most of the files in documents "Warcraft III" and I thought that will be the main directory!!!
    Anyway, thanks and i hope you get rewarded for your efforts of doing this map... not that i am sure how it happens though...
    And i noticed that the game is very very hard in single player. You might need to be lvl 20 at least to kill the wolf and crab bosses..
    It doesn't matter, because this map is one of the best! Good luck :)
     
  3. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Are you using a merc? :D
     
  4. Ahman

    Ahman

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    258
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    yes, i am. Fortunately, i hosted a map by MMH and found two players!! we played, and it seemed so very easy to do in groups instead of single player. And now i'm already lvl 17 squire. I was so sad when i heard that the maximum level is 50 and you can transform only once.
    Now i know why people do other classes haha
     
  5. S0ulseeker

    S0ulseeker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    786
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    The newest version of warcraft (1.28) is fairly confusing. For some reason they have your warcraft 3 maps in the documents folder on your PC and as a result this is now where your CustomMapData folder is located for gaias, HOWEVER You still need to create a folder called CustomMapData in your wc3 directory (where it's located in the c://). I would recommend placing the files in your CustomMapData in your documents folder, then copying that entire folder over to your wc3 directory in c:// so it is in both folders

    EDIT: I just noticed after I posted this that your answer was already resolved so I guess this post wasn't necessary :(
     
  6. Cake is a Lie

    Cake is a Lie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2017
    Messages:
    99
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Question:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. MiroBG

    MiroBG

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    160
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    can someone reupload this on something different than mega? Mega links dont work for some ppl
     
  8. sluk

    sluk

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Yes please, I can't open the link.
     
  9. Kl3sk

    Kl3sk

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Please don't die out on me...
     
  10. sluk

    sluk

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Could you maybe add a Github link?
     
  11. khj

    khj

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  12. sluk

    sluk

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Thanks dude.
     
  13. Kl3sk

    Kl3sk

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    So...except for Discord, any other place where we can get some Gaia updates?
     
  14. sluk

    sluk

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    617
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
  15. ollosdador

    ollosdador

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Resources:
    0
    Resources:
    0
    Can i do something wrong? When other people joined my game, they have "3" on their names, like they download the map, but we all have it. I am faced with such a problem for the first time in 10 years of playing multiplayer.
    [​IMG]

    Sorry for bad english.
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2019